130 Descanso Drive
Multifamily Housing in San José, CA · 95134
At a glance
130 Descanso Drive is a 340,673-square-foot multifamily housing building in San José, California, built in 2006. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.5 kBtu/ft² and 823 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 435 scored multifamily housing buildings in San José.
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 41.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 71.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 823 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,604,381 kWh |
| Natural gas | 86,595 therms |
| Water use | 18,423 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 340,673 sq ft |
| Source record | san_jose:0079-0-01:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | +2 | 41.5 kBtu/ft² | 823 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | +1 | 43.1 kBtu/ft² | 879 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | +5 | 43.0 kBtu/ft² | 866 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 82 | ±0 | 43.9 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2020 | 82 | 45.5 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 130 Descanso Drive
- City
- San José
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters
How does 130 Descanso Drive compare with other multifamily housing buildings in San José?
The latest disclosures cover 476 multifamily housing buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. 130 Descanso Drive's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 86 across the 435 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 41.5 kBtu/ft² is about 18% above the average of 35.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 340,673 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 157,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 130 Descanso Drive's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 San José disclosures for 130 Descanso Drive, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2020 to 90 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 45.5 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 41.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 866 tCO₂e to 823 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San José, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 130 Descanso Drive's 41.5 kBtu/ft² across 340,673 sq ft works out to about 14.1 billion Btu (4,143 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 71.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,604,381 kWh of electricity, 86,595 therms of natural gas and 18,423 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 130 Descanso Drive to report its energy use?
130 Descanso Drive reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:0079-0-01:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
More multifamily housing buildings in San José
- 800 W San Carlos St· 337,456 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 1010-1070 Foxchase Dr· 336,580 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 3401 Iron Point Dr· 324,610 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 401 Briar Ridge Dr· 323,496 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3473 N 1St St· 319,309 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 350 La Strada Dr· 315,223 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in San José· 476 benchmarked
- All San José benchmarked buildings· San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
- Most efficient large buildings in San José
- Least efficient large buildings in San José
- Biggest emitters in San José
Frequently asked questions
What is 130 Descanso Drive's energy grade?
130 Descanso Drive scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 San José disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 130 Descanso Drive use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.5 kBtu/ft² (71.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 340,673 sq ft, including 1,604,381 kWh of electricity and 86,595 therms of natural gas.
What are 130 Descanso Drive's carbon emissions?
130 Descanso Drive reported 823 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 130 Descanso Drive?
130 Descanso Drive is in San José, California 95134.
How big is 130 Descanso Drive and when was it built?
130 Descanso Drive has 340,673 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 130 Descanso Drive covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).
Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “130 Descanso Drive, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/130-descanso-drive-608dcd8b (data as of July 9, 2026).