BuildingCensus
C

1380 Fruitdale Ave

Multifamily Housing in San José, CA · 95126

At a glance

1380 Fruitdale Ave is a 31,036-square-foot multifamily housing building in San José, California, built in 1969. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 59 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 51.1 kBtu/ft² and 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 435 scored multifamily housing buildings in San José.

ENERGY STAR score
59
band C · 2024
Site EUI
51.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
92
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
31,036
sq ft
Year built
1969
vintage

San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score59 (band C)
Site EUI51.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI86.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions92 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity169,173 kWh
Natural gas10,087 therms
Water use2,688 kgal
Gross floor area31,036 sq ft
Source recordsan_jose:0984-0-00:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest59-1051.1 kBtu/ft²92 tCO₂e
202369+151.9 kBtu/ft²96 tCO₂e
202268+652.1 kBtu/ft²95 tCO₂e
202162-3853.5 kBtu/ft²—
2020100+137.8 kBtu/ft²—
20199937.8 kBtu/ft²—

Compliance context

San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)

San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1380 Fruitdale Ave
State
California
ZIP
95126

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters

How does 1380 Fruitdale Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in San José?

The latest disclosures cover 476 multifamily housing buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. 1380 Fruitdale Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 59 compares with an average of 86 across the 435 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 51.1 kBtu/ft² is about 45% above the average of 35.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 31,036 sq ft, it is about 80% below the average floor area of 157,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 1380 Fruitdale Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 San José disclosures for 1380 Fruitdale Ave, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2019 to 59 in 2024 (-40 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 37.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 51.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 35% increase. Reported emissions went from 95 tCO₂e to 92 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 59 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 59 means the building performs better than about 59% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 59 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 16 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San José, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1380 Fruitdale Ave's 51.1 kBtu/ft² across 31,036 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (465 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 86.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 169,173 kWh of electricity, 10,087 therms of natural gas and 2,688 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 1380 Fruitdale Ave to report its energy use?

1380 Fruitdale Ave reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:0984-0-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.

More multifamily housing buildings in San José

Frequently asked questions

What is 1380 Fruitdale Ave's energy grade?

1380 Fruitdale Ave scores 59 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 San José disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1380 Fruitdale Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.1 kBtu/ft² (86.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 31,036 sq ft, including 169,173 kWh of electricity and 10,087 therms of natural gas.

What are 1380 Fruitdale Ave's carbon emissions?

1380 Fruitdale Ave reported 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 1380 Fruitdale Ave?

1380 Fruitdale Ave is in San José, California 95126.

How big is 1380 Fruitdale Ave and when was it built?

1380 Fruitdale Ave has 31,036 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 1380 Fruitdale Ave covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).

Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1380 Fruitdale Ave, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/1380-fruitdale-ave-e572d9a7 (data as of July 9, 2026).