1539 Parkmoor Ave
Other - Mall in San José, CA · 95128
At a glance
1539 Parkmoor Ave is a 131,600-square-foot other - mall building in San José, California, built in 1965. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 75.0 kBtu/ft² and 642 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 75.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 197.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 642 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 2,612,909 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,550 therms |
| Water use | 6,295 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 131,600 sq ft |
| Source record | san_jose:1061-0-00:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 75.0 kBtu/ft² | 642 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 76.7 kBtu/ft² | 694 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 77.8 kBtu/ft² | 681 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 75.0 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1539 Parkmoor Ave
- City
- San José
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95128
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters
How does 1539 Parkmoor Ave compare with other other - mall buildings in San José?
The latest disclosures cover 6 other - mall buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 75.0 kBtu/ft² is about 52% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 131,600 sq ft, it is about 124% above the average floor area of 58,655 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1982). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 245 other - mall buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 87 and a site EUI of 65.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 1539 Parkmoor Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 San José disclosures for 1539 Parkmoor Ave, covering report years 2018–2024. Site EUI moved from 75.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 75.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 681 tCO₂e to 642 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does a site EUI of 75.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1539 Parkmoor Ave's 75.0 kBtu/ft² across 131,600 sq ft works out to about 9.9 billion Btu (2,893 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 197.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,612,909 kWh of electricity, 9,550 therms of natural gas and 6,295 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1539 Parkmoor Ave to report its energy use?
1539 Parkmoor Ave reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:1061-0-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
More other - mall buildings in San José
- 2039 Camden Ave· 71,636 sq ft · EUI 45.1 kBtu/ft²
- 1751 E Capitol Expy· 50,685 sq ft · EUI 22.9 kBtu/ft²
- 1663 Tully Rd· 41,536 sq ft · EUI 2.9 kBtu/ft²
- 4698 Meridian Ave· 36,345 sq ft
- 1409-1471 Bird Avenue· 20,130 sq ft · EUI 100.0 kBtu/ft²
- All San José benchmarked buildings· San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
- Most efficient large buildings in San José
- Least efficient large buildings in San José
- Biggest emitters in San José
Frequently asked questions
What is 1539 Parkmoor Ave's energy grade?
1539 Parkmoor Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 75.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 1539 Parkmoor Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 75.0 kBtu/ft² (197.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 131,600 sq ft, including 2,612,909 kWh of electricity and 9,550 therms of natural gas.
What are 1539 Parkmoor Ave's carbon emissions?
1539 Parkmoor Ave reported 642 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 1539 Parkmoor Ave?
1539 Parkmoor Ave is in San José, California 95128.
How big is 1539 Parkmoor Ave and when was it built?
1539 Parkmoor Ave has 131,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as other - mall.
Is 1539 Parkmoor Ave covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).
Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1539 Parkmoor Ave, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/1539-parkmoor-ave-8b43c790 (data as of July 9, 2026).