1729 N 1St St
Multifamily Housing in San José, CA · 95112
At a glance
1729 N 1St St is a 426,639-square-foot multifamily housing building in San José, California, built in 2016. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.8 kBtu/ft² and 812 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 435 scored multifamily housing buildings in San José.
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 67.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 812 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 2,541,508 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,498 therms |
| Water use | 14,017 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 426,639 sq ft |
| Source record | san_jose:0325-0-00:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | +4 | 30.8 kBtu/ft² | 812 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | +5 | 31.5 kBtu/ft² | 852 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | +7 | 35.9 kBtu/ft² | 831 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 78 | -3 | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2020 | 81 | -4 | 39.2 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2019 | 85 | ±0 | 38.1 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 85 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | — |
Compliance context
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1729 N 1St St
- City
- San José
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95112
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters
How does 1729 N 1St St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in San José?
The latest disclosures cover 476 multifamily housing buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. 1729 N 1St St's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 86 across the 435 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 30.8 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 35.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 426,639 sq ft, it is about 171% above the average floor area of 157,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1729 N 1St St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 San José disclosures for 1729 N 1St St, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2018 to 94 in 2024 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 36.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 30.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 831 tCO₂e to 812 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San José, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1729 N 1St St's 30.8 kBtu/ft² across 426,639 sq ft works out to about 13.1 billion Btu (3,851 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 67.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,541,508 kWh of electricity, 44,498 therms of natural gas and 14,017 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1729 N 1St St to report its energy use?
1729 N 1St St reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:0325-0-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
More multifamily housing buildings in San José
- 1050 Summerside Dr· 417,280 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 150 Palm Valley Blvd· 416,148 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 55 River Oaks Pl· 415,641 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 320 Crescent Village Cir· 411,873 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 500 Race St· 406,954 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 4500 The Woods Dr· 400,168 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in San José· 476 benchmarked
- All San José benchmarked buildings· San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
- Most efficient large buildings in San José
- Least efficient large buildings in San José
- Biggest emitters in San José
Frequently asked questions
What is 1729 N 1St St's energy grade?
1729 N 1St St scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 San José disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1729 N 1St St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.8 kBtu/ft² (67.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 426,639 sq ft, including 2,541,508 kWh of electricity and 44,498 therms of natural gas.
What are 1729 N 1St St's carbon emissions?
1729 N 1St St reported 812 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 1729 N 1St St?
1729 N 1St St is in San José, California 95112.
How big is 1729 N 1St St and when was it built?
1729 N 1St St has 426,639 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1729 N 1St St covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).
Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1729 N 1St St, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/1729-n-1st-st-50a21389 (data as of July 9, 2026).