BuildingCensus
–

1789 Hillsdale Ave

Strip Mall in San José, CA · 95124

At a glance

1789 Hillsdale Ave is a 46,989-square-foot strip mall building in San José, California, built in 1971. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 98.0 kBtu/ft² and 300 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
98.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
300
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
46,989
sq ft
Year built
1971
vintage

San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI98.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI259.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions300 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity1,231,466 kWh
Natural gas4,023 therms
Water use2,100 kgal
Gross floor area46,989 sq ft
Source recordsan_jose:1382-0-00:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—98.0 kBtu/ft²300 tCO₂e
2023—110.0 kBtu/ft²359 tCO₂e
2022—106.7 kBtu/ft²338 tCO₂e
2021—96.6 kBtu/ft²—
2020—112.5 kBtu/ft²—
2019—114.3 kBtu/ft²—

Compliance context

San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)

San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1789 Hillsdale Ave
State
California
ZIP
95124

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters

How does 1789 Hillsdale Ave compare with other strip mall buildings in San José?

The latest disclosures cover 76 strip mall buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 98.0 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 113.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 46,989 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 59,939 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1984). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,607 strip mall buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 83.1 kBtu/ft².

How has 1789 Hillsdale Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 San José disclosures for 1789 Hillsdale Ave, covering report years 2019–2024. Site EUI moved from 114.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 98.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 338 tCO₂e to 300 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).

What does a site EUI of 98.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1789 Hillsdale Ave's 98.0 kBtu/ft² across 46,989 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,350 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 259.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,231,466 kWh of electricity, 4,023 therms of natural gas and 2,100 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 1789 Hillsdale Ave to report its energy use?

1789 Hillsdale Ave reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:1382-0-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.

More strip mall buildings in San José

Frequently asked questions

What is 1789 Hillsdale Ave's energy grade?

1789 Hillsdale Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 98.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 1789 Hillsdale Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 98.0 kBtu/ft² (259.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 46,989 sq ft, including 1,231,466 kWh of electricity and 4,023 therms of natural gas.

What are 1789 Hillsdale Ave's carbon emissions?

1789 Hillsdale Ave reported 300 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 1789 Hillsdale Ave?

1789 Hillsdale Ave is in San José, California 95124.

How big is 1789 Hillsdale Ave and when was it built?

1789 Hillsdale Ave has 46,989 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as strip mall.

Is 1789 Hillsdale Ave covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).

Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1789 Hillsdale Ave, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/1789-hillsdale-ave-ae09b27a (data as of July 9, 2026).