1900 Poco Way
Multifamily Housing in San José, CA · 95116
At a glance
1900 Poco Way is a 129,985-square-foot multifamily housing building in San José, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.5 kBtu/ft² and 268 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 65% of the 435 scored multifamily housing buildings in San José.
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 60.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 268 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 509,691 kWh |
| Natural gas | 28,814 therms |
| Water use | 9,320 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 129,985 sq ft |
| Source record | san_jose:1763-0-00:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | ±0 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 268 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | ±0 | 31.3 kBtu/ft² | 247 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | +1 | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 240 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 97 | 32.3 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | 97 | 34.7 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2018 | — | 15.6 kBtu/ft² | — |
Compliance context
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1900 Poco Way
- City
- San José
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95116
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters
How does 1900 Poco Way compare with other multifamily housing buildings in San José?
The latest disclosures cover 476 multifamily housing buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. 1900 Poco Way's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 86 across the 435 that report a score; it scores higher than 65% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 35.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 35.3 kBtu/ft².
At 129,985 sq ft, it is about 17% below the average floor area of 157,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1900 Poco Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 San José disclosures for 1900 Poco Way, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2019 to 98 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 98. Site EUI moved from 15.6 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 35.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 128% increase. Reported emissions went from 240 tCO₂e to 268 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San José, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1900 Poco Way's 35.5 kBtu/ft² across 129,985 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,352 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 60.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 509,691 kWh of electricity, 28,814 therms of natural gas and 9,320 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1900 Poco Way to report its energy use?
1900 Poco Way reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:1763-0-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
More multifamily housing buildings in San José
- 27 N 6Th St· 129,462 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 1315 Eden Ave· 128,604 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- 1898 Senter Rd· 128,073 sq ft
- 750 N King Rd· 127,323 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 4375 Payne Ave· 126,408 sq ft
- 2360 Samaritan Pl· 125,899 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in San José· 476 benchmarked
- All San José benchmarked buildings· San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
- Most efficient large buildings in San José
- Least efficient large buildings in San José
- Biggest emitters in San José
Frequently asked questions
What is 1900 Poco Way's energy grade?
1900 Poco Way scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 San José disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1900 Poco Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.5 kBtu/ft² (60.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 129,985 sq ft, including 509,691 kWh of electricity and 28,814 therms of natural gas.
What are 1900 Poco Way's carbon emissions?
1900 Poco Way reported 268 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 1900 Poco Way?
1900 Poco Way is in San José, California 95116.
How big is 1900 Poco Way and when was it built?
1900 Poco Way has 129,985 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1900 Poco Way covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).
Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1900 Poco Way, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/1900-poco-way-dd5415da (data as of July 9, 2026).