1979 Monterey Rd
Wholesale Club/Supercenter in San José, CA · 95112
At a glance
1979 Monterey Rd is a 77,160-square-foot wholesale club/supercenter in San José, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 6.6 kBtu/ft² and 15 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 8 scored wholesale club/supercenter buildings in San José.
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 6.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 11.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 15 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 148,469 kWh |
| Water use | 196 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 77,160 sq ft |
| Source record | san_jose:1444-0-00:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | -1 | 6.6 kBtu/ft² | 15 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 84 | +6 | 6.4 kBtu/ft² | 14 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 78 | 6.8 kBtu/ft² | 17 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1979 Monterey Rd
- City
- San José
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95112
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters
How does 1979 Monterey Rd compare with other wholesale club/supercenter buildings in San José?
The latest disclosures cover 9 wholesale club/supercenter buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. 1979 Monterey Rd's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 67 across the 8 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 6.6 kBtu/ft² is about 91% below the average of 76.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 77,160 sq ft, it is about 17% below the average floor area of 93,154 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (2004). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 482 wholesale club/supercenter buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 79.1 kBtu/ft².
How has 1979 Monterey Rd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 San José disclosures for 1979 Monterey Rd, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2022 to 83 in 2024 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 84. Site EUI moved from 6.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 6.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 17 tCO₂e to 15 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San José, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1979 Monterey Rd's 6.6 kBtu/ft² across 77,160 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (149 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 11.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 148,469 kWh of electricity and 196 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1979 Monterey Rd to report its energy use?
1979 Monterey Rd reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:1444-0-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
More wholesale club/supercenter buildings in San José
- 1450 Monterey Rd· 49,985 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 4055 Evergreen Village Sq· 40,950 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- 2514 Channing Ave· 19,368 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- All San José benchmarked buildings· San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
- Most efficient large buildings in San José
- Least efficient large buildings in San José
- Biggest emitters in San José
Frequently asked questions
What is 1979 Monterey Rd's energy grade?
1979 Monterey Rd scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 San José disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1979 Monterey Rd use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 6.6 kBtu/ft² (11.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 77,160 sq ft, including 148,469 kWh of electricity.
What are 1979 Monterey Rd's carbon emissions?
1979 Monterey Rd reported 15 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 1979 Monterey Rd?
1979 Monterey Rd is in San José, California 95112.
How big is 1979 Monterey Rd and when was it built?
1979 Monterey Rd has 77,160 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as wholesale club/supercenter.
Is 1979 Monterey Rd covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).
Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1979 Monterey Rd, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/1979-monterey-rd-a717b7ae (data as of July 9, 2026).