2010 Monterey Rd
Multifamily Housing in San José, CA · 95112
At a glance
2010 Monterey Rd is a 65,030-square-foot multifamily housing building in San José, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.3 kBtu/ft² and 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 435 scored multifamily housing buildings in San José.
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 67.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 134 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 348,039 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,410 therms |
| Water use | 4,316 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 65,030 sq ft |
| Source record | san_jose:1686-0-00:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | ±0 | 34.3 kBtu/ft² | 134 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | -1 | 33.4 kBtu/ft² | 137 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +1 | 30.7 kBtu/ft² | 122 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | +3 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2020 | 96 | -1 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2019 | 97 | +2 | 39.2 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 95 | 40.8 kBtu/ft² | — |
Compliance context
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2010 Monterey Rd
- City
- San José
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95112
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters
How does 2010 Monterey Rd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in San José?
The latest disclosures cover 476 multifamily housing buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. 2010 Monterey Rd's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 86 across the 435 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 34.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 35.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 65,030 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 157,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 2010 Monterey Rd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 San José disclosures for 2010 Monterey Rd, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2018 to 99 in 2024 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 40.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 34.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 122 tCO₂e to 134 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San José, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2010 Monterey Rd's 34.3 kBtu/ft² across 65,030 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (654 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 67.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 348,039 kWh of electricity, 10,410 therms of natural gas and 4,316 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 2010 Monterey Rd to report its energy use?
2010 Monterey Rd reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:1686-0-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
More multifamily housing buildings in San José
- 7205 Clarendon St· 63,951 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 305 San Antonio Ct· 63,643 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1560 San Tomas Aquino Rd· 63,520 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 115 E Reed St· 63,112 sq ft
- 790 Ironwood Dr· 62,692 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- 2580 S Bascom Ave· 62,606 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in San José· 476 benchmarked
- All San José benchmarked buildings· San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
- Most efficient large buildings in San José
- Least efficient large buildings in San José
- Biggest emitters in San José
Frequently asked questions
What is 2010 Monterey Rd's energy grade?
2010 Monterey Rd scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 San José disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2010 Monterey Rd use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.3 kBtu/ft² (67.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 65,030 sq ft, including 348,039 kWh of electricity and 10,410 therms of natural gas.
What are 2010 Monterey Rd's carbon emissions?
2010 Monterey Rd reported 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 2010 Monterey Rd?
2010 Monterey Rd is in San José, California 95112.
How big is 2010 Monterey Rd and when was it built?
2010 Monterey Rd has 65,030 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 2010 Monterey Rd covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).
Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2010 Monterey Rd, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/2010-monterey-rd-f7b9432f (data as of July 9, 2026).