BuildingCensus
–

2039 Kammerer Ave

Other - Recreation in San José, CA · 95116

At a glance

2039 Kammerer Ave is a 22,000-square-foot other - recreation building in San José, California, built in 2009. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 72.2 kBtu/ft² and 91 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
72.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
91
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
22,000
sq ft
Year built
2009
vintage

San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI72.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI114.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions91 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity141,930 kWh
Natural gas11,032 therms
Water use1,614 kgal
Gross floor area22,000 sq ft
Source recordsan_jose:1760-1-00:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—72.2 kBtu/ft²91 tCO₂e
2023—72.0 kBtu/ft²91 tCO₂e
2022—57.5 kBtu/ft²74 tCO₂e
2021—68.4 kBtu/ft²92 tCO₂e
2020—41.5 kBtu/ft²—
2019—71.2 kBtu/ft²—

Compliance context

San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)

San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2039 Kammerer Ave
State
California
ZIP
95116

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters

How does 2039 Kammerer Ave compare with other other - recreation buildings in San José?

The latest disclosures cover 15 other - recreation buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 72.2 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 56.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 22,000 sq ft, it is about 21% below the average floor area of 27,896 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1999). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 482 other - recreation buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 51 and a site EUI of 134.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 2039 Kammerer Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 San José disclosures for 2039 Kammerer Ave, covering report years 2019–2024. Site EUI moved from 71.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 72.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 92 tCO₂e to 91 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does a site EUI of 72.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2039 Kammerer Ave's 72.2 kBtu/ft² across 22,000 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (466 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 114.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 141,930 kWh of electricity, 11,032 therms of natural gas and 1,614 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 2039 Kammerer Ave to report its energy use?

2039 Kammerer Ave reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:1760-1-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.

More other - recreation buildings in San José

Frequently asked questions

What is 2039 Kammerer Ave's energy grade?

2039 Kammerer Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 72.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 2039 Kammerer Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.2 kBtu/ft² (114.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 22,000 sq ft, including 141,930 kWh of electricity and 11,032 therms of natural gas.

What are 2039 Kammerer Ave's carbon emissions?

2039 Kammerer Ave reported 91 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 2039 Kammerer Ave?

2039 Kammerer Ave is in San José, California 95116.

How big is 2039 Kammerer Ave and when was it built?

2039 Kammerer Ave has 22,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as other - recreation.

Is 2039 Kammerer Ave covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).

Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2039 Kammerer Ave, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/2039-kammerer-ave-ba3890bf (data as of July 9, 2026).