2600 Corde Terra Cir
Multifamily Housing in San José, CA · 95111
At a glance
2600 Corde Terra Cir is a 287,039-square-foot multifamily housing building in San José, California, built in 2005. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 41.1 kBtu/ft² and 693 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 19% of the 435 scored multifamily housing buildings in San José.
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 41.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 74.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 693 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,488,966 kWh |
| Natural gas | 67,088 therms |
| Water use | 28,866 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 287,039 sq ft |
| Source record | san_jose:1849-0-00:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 77 | +13 | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 693 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 64 | -9 | 42.4 kBtu/ft² | 736 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 73 | +17 | 39.5 kBtu/ft² | 677 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 56 | +4 | 43.2 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2020 | 52 | 46.5 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 59 | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | — |
Compliance context
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2600 Corde Terra Cir
- City
- San José
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95111
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters
How does 2600 Corde Terra Cir compare with other multifamily housing buildings in San José?
The latest disclosures cover 476 multifamily housing buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. 2600 Corde Terra Cir's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 86 across the 435 that report a score; it scores higher than 19% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 41.1 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 35.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 287,039 sq ft, it is about 82% above the average floor area of 157,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 2600 Corde Terra Cir's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 San José disclosures for 2600 Corde Terra Cir, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 59 in 2018 to 77 in 2024 (+18 points). Site EUI moved from 41.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 41.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 677 tCO₂e to 693 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San José, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2600 Corde Terra Cir's 41.1 kBtu/ft² across 287,039 sq ft works out to about 11.8 billion Btu (3,457 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 74.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,488,966 kWh of electricity, 67,088 therms of natural gas and 28,866 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 2600 Corde Terra Cir to report its energy use?
2600 Corde Terra Cir reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:1849-0-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
More multifamily housing buildings in San José
- 5822 Charlotte Dr· 286,737 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 640 Epic Way· 285,844 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 3200 Payne Ave· 285,660 sq ft
- 350 E Taylor St· 284,415 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 1432 W San Carlos St· 284,029 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1 S Market St· 283,194 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in San José· 476 benchmarked
- All San José benchmarked buildings· San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
- Most efficient large buildings in San José
- Least efficient large buildings in San José
- Biggest emitters in San José
Frequently asked questions
What is 2600 Corde Terra Cir's energy grade?
2600 Corde Terra Cir scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 San José disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2600 Corde Terra Cir use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.1 kBtu/ft² (74.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 287,039 sq ft, including 1,488,966 kWh of electricity and 67,088 therms of natural gas.
What are 2600 Corde Terra Cir's carbon emissions?
2600 Corde Terra Cir reported 693 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 2600 Corde Terra Cir?
2600 Corde Terra Cir is in San José, California 95111.
How big is 2600 Corde Terra Cir and when was it built?
2600 Corde Terra Cir has 287,039 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 2600 Corde Terra Cir covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).
Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2600 Corde Terra Cir, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/2600-corde-terra-cir-8639eccf (data as of July 9, 2026).