330 Crescent Village Cir
Multifamily Housing in San José, CA · 95134
At a glance
330 Crescent Village Cir is a 389,520-square-foot multifamily housing building in San José, California, built in 2013. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 63 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 36.2 kBtu/ft² and 820 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 435 scored multifamily housing buildings in San José.
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 63 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 36.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 62.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 820 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,571,508 kWh |
| Natural gas | 87,463 therms |
| Water use | 13,226 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 389,520 sq ft |
| Source record | san_jose:0114-0-00:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 63 | +10 | 36.2 kBtu/ft² | 820 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 53 | +2 | 40.6 kBtu/ft² | 936 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 51 | -7 | 41.4 kBtu/ft² | 942 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 58 | +10 | 37.8 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2020 | 48 | -2 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2019 | 50 | +10 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 40 | 41.5 kBtu/ft² | — |
Compliance context
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 330 Crescent Village Cir
- City
- San José
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters
How does 330 Crescent Village Cir compare with other multifamily housing buildings in San José?
The latest disclosures cover 476 multifamily housing buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. 330 Crescent Village Cir's ENERGY STAR score of 63 compares with an average of 86 across the 435 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 36.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 35.3 kBtu/ft².
At 389,520 sq ft, it is about 147% above the average floor area of 157,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 330 Crescent Village Cir's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 San José disclosures for 330 Crescent Village Cir, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 40 in 2018 to 63 in 2024 (+23 points). Site EUI moved from 41.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 36.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 942 tCO₂e to 820 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 63 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 63 means the building performs better than about 63% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 63 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 12 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San José, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 330 Crescent Village Cir's 36.2 kBtu/ft² across 389,520 sq ft works out to about 14.1 billion Btu (4,132 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 62.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,571,508 kWh of electricity, 87,463 therms of natural gas and 13,226 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 330 Crescent Village Cir to report its energy use?
330 Crescent Village Cir reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:0114-0-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
More multifamily housing buildings in San José
- 717 W Julian St· 385,823 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 620 N 6Th St· 384,916 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1300 The Alameda· 374,703 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 4240 Albany Dr· 363,948 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 350 River Oaks Pkwy· 360,392 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- 333 Sunol St· 357,073 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in San José· 476 benchmarked
- All San José benchmarked buildings· San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
- Most efficient large buildings in San José
- Least efficient large buildings in San José
- Biggest emitters in San José
Frequently asked questions
What is 330 Crescent Village Cir's energy grade?
330 Crescent Village Cir scores 63 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 San José disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 330 Crescent Village Cir use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.2 kBtu/ft² (62.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 389,520 sq ft, including 1,571,508 kWh of electricity and 87,463 therms of natural gas.
What are 330 Crescent Village Cir's carbon emissions?
330 Crescent Village Cir reported 820 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 330 Crescent Village Cir?
330 Crescent Village Cir is in San José, California 95134.
How big is 330 Crescent Village Cir and when was it built?
330 Crescent Village Cir has 389,520 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 330 Crescent Village Cir covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).
Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “330 Crescent Village Cir, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/330-crescent-village-cir-9611c4ec (data as of July 9, 2026).