BuildingCensus
A

370 Vista Roma Way

Multifamily Housing in San José, CA · 95136

At a glance

370 Vista Roma Way is a 297,408-square-foot multifamily housing building in San José, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.8 kBtu/ft² and 536 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 435 scored multifamily housing buildings in San José.

ENERGY STAR score
93
band A · 2024
Site EUI
29.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
536
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
297,408
sq ft
Year built
2004
vintage

San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score93 (band A)
Site EUI29.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI59.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions536 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity1,425,039 kWh
Natural gas40,137 therms
Water use18,351 kgal
Gross floor area297,408 sq ft
Source recordsan_jose:1523-0-00:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest93+2129.8 kBtu/ft²536 tCO₂e
202372+1434.4 kBtu/ft²640 tCO₂e
202258-141.8 kBtu/ft²629 tCO₂e
202159+1240.4 kBtu/ft²—
202047+443.8 kBtu/ft²—
201943±046.3 kBtu/ft²—
20184343.7 kBtu/ft²—

Compliance context

San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)

San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
370 Vista Roma Way
State
California
ZIP
95136

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters

How does 370 Vista Roma Way compare with other multifamily housing buildings in San José?

The latest disclosures cover 476 multifamily housing buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. 370 Vista Roma Way's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 86 across the 435 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 29.8 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 35.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 297,408 sq ft, it is about 89% above the average floor area of 157,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 370 Vista Roma Way's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 San José disclosures for 370 Vista Roma Way, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 43 in 2018 to 93 in 2024 (+50 points). Site EUI moved from 43.7 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 29.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 32% decrease. Reported emissions went from 629 tCO₂e to 536 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San José, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 370 Vista Roma Way's 29.8 kBtu/ft² across 297,408 sq ft works out to about 8.9 billion Btu (2,597 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 59.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,425,039 kWh of electricity, 40,137 therms of natural gas and 18,351 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 370 Vista Roma Way to report its energy use?

370 Vista Roma Way reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:1523-0-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.

More multifamily housing buildings in San José

Frequently asked questions

What is 370 Vista Roma Way's energy grade?

370 Vista Roma Way scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 San José disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 370 Vista Roma Way use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.8 kBtu/ft² (59.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 297,408 sq ft, including 1,425,039 kWh of electricity and 40,137 therms of natural gas.

What are 370 Vista Roma Way's carbon emissions?

370 Vista Roma Way reported 536 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 370 Vista Roma Way?

370 Vista Roma Way is in San José, California 95136.

How big is 370 Vista Roma Way and when was it built?

370 Vista Roma Way has 297,408 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 370 Vista Roma Way covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).

Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “370 Vista Roma Way, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/370-vista-roma-way-b70dcde7 (data as of July 9, 2026).