600 Epic Way
Multifamily Housing in San José, CA · 95134
At a glance
600 Epic Way is a 280,512-square-foot multifamily housing building in San José, California, built in 2012. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.8 kBtu/ft² and 538 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 435 scored multifamily housing buildings in San José.
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 63.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 538 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,421,317 kWh |
| Natural gas | 40,768 therms |
| Water use | 650 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 280,512 sq ft |
| Source record | san_jose:0098-0-00:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | +3 | 31.8 kBtu/ft² | 538 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | ±0 | 33.9 kBtu/ft² | 596 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | +5 | 33.1 kBtu/ft² | 574 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | +9 | 34.5 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2020 | 80 | ±0 | 39.6 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2019 | 80 | +7 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 73 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | — |
Compliance context
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 600 Epic Way
- City
- San José
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters
How does 600 Epic Way compare with other multifamily housing buildings in San José?
The latest disclosures cover 476 multifamily housing buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. 600 Epic Way's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 86 across the 435 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 35%. Its site EUI of 31.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 35.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 280,512 sq ft, it is about 78% above the average floor area of 157,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 600 Epic Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 San José disclosures for 600 Epic Way, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2018 to 97 in 2024 (+24 points). Site EUI moved from 40.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 31.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 21% decrease. Reported emissions went from 574 tCO₂e to 538 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San José, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 600 Epic Way's 31.8 kBtu/ft² across 280,512 sq ft works out to about 8.9 billion Btu (2,614 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 63.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,421,317 kWh of electricity, 40,768 therms of natural gas and 650 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 600 Epic Way to report its energy use?
600 Epic Way reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:0098-0-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
More multifamily housing buildings in San José
- 446 Saratoga Ave· 280,269 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 1250 Foxdale Loop· 276,762 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 754 The Alameda· 272,721 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 121 E Tasman Dr· 270,689 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 1800 Evans Ln· 270,507 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 65 Rio Robles E· 264,925 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in San José· 476 benchmarked
- All San José benchmarked buildings· San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
- Most efficient large buildings in San José
- Least efficient large buildings in San José
- Biggest emitters in San José
Frequently asked questions
What is 600 Epic Way's energy grade?
600 Epic Way scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 San José disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 600 Epic Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.8 kBtu/ft² (63.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 280,512 sq ft, including 1,421,317 kWh of electricity and 40,768 therms of natural gas.
What are 600 Epic Way's carbon emissions?
600 Epic Way reported 538 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 600 Epic Way?
600 Epic Way is in San José, California 95134.
How big is 600 Epic Way and when was it built?
600 Epic Way has 280,512 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 600 Epic Way covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).
Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “600 Epic Way, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/600-epic-way-467b4f65 (data as of July 9, 2026).