680 Epic Way
Multifamily Housing in San José, CA · 95134
At a glance
680 Epic Way is a 227,424-square-foot multifamily housing building in San José, California, built in 2013. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.9 kBtu/ft² and 436 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 435 scored multifamily housing buildings in San José.
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 63.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 436 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,130,921 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,905 therms |
| Water use | 16,270 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 227,424 sq ft |
| Source record | san_jose:0100-0-00:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | +1 | 31.9 kBtu/ft² | 436 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | -2 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 467 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | ±0 | 30.8 kBtu/ft² | 431 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | -1 | 28.6 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2020 | 99 | ±0 | 28.5 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2019 | 99 | +1 | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 98 | 30.0 kBtu/ft² | — |
Compliance context
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 680 Epic Way
- City
- San José
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters
How does 680 Epic Way compare with other multifamily housing buildings in San José?
The latest disclosures cover 476 multifamily housing buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. 680 Epic Way's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 86 across the 435 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 35%. Its site EUI of 31.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 35.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 227,424 sq ft, it is about 44% above the average floor area of 157,540 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 680 Epic Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 San José disclosures for 680 Epic Way, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2018 to 97 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 99. Site EUI moved from 30.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 31.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 431 tCO₂e to 436 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San José, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 680 Epic Way's 31.9 kBtu/ft² across 227,424 sq ft works out to about 7.3 billion Btu (2,126 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 63.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,130,921 kWh of electricity, 33,905 therms of natural gas and 16,270 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 680 Epic Way to report its energy use?
680 Epic Way reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:0100-0-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
More multifamily housing buildings in San José
- 175 Baypointe Pkwy· 226,849 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 388 Santana Row· 224,863 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 875 Cinnabar St· 222,342 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 373 River Oaks Cir· 221,925 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 60 E Rosemary St· 221,409 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 100 Branham Ln E· 219,978 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in San José· 476 benchmarked
- All San José benchmarked buildings· San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
- Most efficient large buildings in San José
- Least efficient large buildings in San José
- Biggest emitters in San José
Frequently asked questions
What is 680 Epic Way's energy grade?
680 Epic Way scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 San José disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 680 Epic Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.9 kBtu/ft² (63.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 227,424 sq ft, including 1,130,921 kWh of electricity and 33,905 therms of natural gas.
What are 680 Epic Way's carbon emissions?
680 Epic Way reported 436 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 680 Epic Way?
680 Epic Way is in San José, California 95134.
How big is 680 Epic Way and when was it built?
680 Epic Way has 227,424 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 680 Epic Way covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).
Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “680 Epic Way, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/680-epic-way-0e8f23a3 (data as of July 9, 2026).