76 Duane St
Multifamily Housing in San José, CA · 95110
At a glance
76 Duane St is a 18,248-square-foot multifamily housing building in San José, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 San José benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 38.4 kBtu/ft² and 40 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 435 scored multifamily housing buildings in San José.
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 38.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 62.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 40 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 68,838 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,663 therms |
| Water use | 1,875 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 18,248 sq ft |
| Source record | san_jose:1034-1-00:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +10 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 40 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | -3 | 42.8 kBtu/ft² | 46 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | +8 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 43 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 85 | +1 | 44.4 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2020 | 84 | -9 | 45.1 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2019 | 93 | +44 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 49 | 40.0 kBtu/ft² | — |
Compliance context
San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 76 Duane St
- City
- San José
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95110
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in San José · biggest emitters
How does 76 Duane St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in San José?
The latest disclosures cover 476 multifamily housing buildings in San José, out of 1,790 buildings citywide. 76 Duane St's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 86 across the 435 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them. Its site EUI of 38.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 35.3 kBtu/ft².
At 18,248 sq ft, it is about 88% below the average floor area of 157,540 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1987). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 76 Duane St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 San José disclosures for 76 Duane St, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 49 in 2018 to 100 in 2024 (+51 points). Site EUI moved from 40.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 38.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 43 tCO₂e to 40 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San José, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 76 Duane St's 38.4 kBtu/ft² across 18,248 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (205 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 62.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 68,838 kWh of electricity, 4,663 therms of natural gas and 1,875 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 76 Duane St to report its energy use?
76 Duane St reports under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance), the legal basis of San José's Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record san_jose:1034-1-00:2024). San José's BPO requires buildings over 20,000 sq ft to benchmark annually and complete beyond-benchmarking performance improvements on a rolling schedule.
More multifamily housing buildings in San José
- 433 N 33Rd St· 11,948 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 965 Lundy Ave· 11,240 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1111 Weyburn Ln· 11,200 sq ft · EUI 177.3 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in San José· 476 benchmarked
- All San José benchmarked buildings· San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)
- Most efficient large buildings in San José
- Least efficient large buildings in San José
- Biggest emitters in San José
Frequently asked questions
What is 76 Duane St's energy grade?
76 Duane St scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 San José disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 76 Duane St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.4 kBtu/ft² (62.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 18,248 sq ft, including 68,838 kWh of electricity and 4,663 therms of natural gas.
What are 76 Duane St's carbon emissions?
76 Duane St reported 40 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 76 Duane St?
76 Duane St is in San José, California 95110.
How big is 76 Duane St and when was it built?
76 Duane St has 18,248 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 76 Duane St covered by San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance).
Working with San José building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance (San José Municipal Code Ch. 17.85 (Energy and Water Building Performance Ordinance)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “76 Duane St, San José, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-jose/76-duane-st-8e43b994 (data as of July 9, 2026).