BuildingCensus
B

First And Vine Apartments

Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 2519 1ST AVE · 98121

At a glance

First And Vine Apartments is a 77,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2519 1ST AVE in Seattle, Washington, built in 1980. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 34.8 kBtu/ft² and 39 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.

ENERGY STAR score
76
band B · 2025
Site EUI
34.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
39
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
77,800
sq ft
Year built
1980
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score76 (band B)
Site EUI34.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI85.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions39 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity616,539 kWh
Natural gas5,152 therms
Gross floor area77,800 sq ft
Source recordseattle:19741:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest76+2934.8 kBtu/ft²39 tCO₂e
202447+956.4 kBtu/ft²41 tCO₂e
202338+560.1 kBtu/ft²42 tCO₂e
202233-362.8 kBtu/ft²42 tCO₂e
202136-561.7 kBtu/ft²45 tCO₂e
202041-358.7 kBtu/ft²45 tCO₂e
201944+558.3 kBtu/ft²45 tCO₂e
201839+1260.0 kBtu/ft²47 tCO₂e
201727+1466.7 kBtu/ft²50 tCO₂e
201613-567.3 kBtu/ft²49 tCO₂e
20151864.3 kBtu/ft²46 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)

Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2519 1ST AVE
State
Washington
ZIP
98121
Coordinates
47.61492, -122.34957

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters

How does First And Vine Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?

The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. First And Vine Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 75%. Its site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 77,800 sq ft, it is about 10% below the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1980 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has First And Vine Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 11 Seattle disclosures for First And Vine Apartments, covering report years 2015–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 18 in 2015 to 76 in 2025 (+58 points). Site EUI moved from 64.3 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 34.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 46% decrease. Reported emissions went from 46 tCO₂e to 39 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. First And Vine Apartments's 34.8 kBtu/ft² across 77,800 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (793 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 85.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 616,539 kWh of electricity and 5,152 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires First And Vine Apartments to report its energy use?

First And Vine Apartments reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:19741:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle

Frequently asked questions

What is First And Vine Apartments's energy grade?

First And Vine Apartments scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does First And Vine Apartments use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 34.8 kBtu/ft² (85.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 77,800 sq ft, including 616,539 kWh of electricity and 5,152 therms of natural gas.

What are First And Vine Apartments's carbon emissions?

First And Vine Apartments reported 39 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is First And Vine Apartments?

First And Vine Apartments is at 2519 1ST AVE, in Seattle, Washington 98121. Its coordinates are 47.61492, -122.34957 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is First And Vine Apartments and when was it built?

First And Vine Apartments has 77,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is First And Vine Apartments covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).

Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “First And Vine Apartments, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/first-and-vine-apartments-61a12991 (data as of October 2, 2026).