Reverb Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 1023 E ALDER ST · 98122
At a glance
Reverb Apartments is a 77,757-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1023 E ALDER ST in Seattle, Washington, built in 2017. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.8 kBtu/ft² and 44 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 27.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 61.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 44 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 383,763 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,862 therms |
| Gross floor area | 77,757 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:50269:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 99 | -1 | 27.8 kBtu/ft² | 44 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | +1 | 27.9 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | -1 | 24.9 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 24.3 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 21.6 kBtu/ft² | 31 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 25.7 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | +1 | 22.9 kBtu/ft² | 41 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 99 | 26.3 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1023 E ALDER ST
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98122
- Coordinates
- 47.60420, -122.31831
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 2,099,379 sq ft
Parking · 2,080,885 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,926,841 sq ft
Medical Office · 726,103 sq ft
- 1101 Madison Towerscore 70
Medical Office · 690,158 sq ft
- The Danforthscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 592,484 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Reverb Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Reverb Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 27.8 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% below the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,757 sq ft, it is about 10% below the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Reverb Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Seattle disclosures for Reverb Apartments, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 99 in both 2018 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 26.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 27.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 53 tCO₂e to 44 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Reverb Apartments's 27.8 kBtu/ft² across 77,757 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (634 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 61.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 383,763 kWh of electricity and 6,862 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Reverb Apartments to report its energy use?
Reverb Apartments reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:50269:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- Bellevue & Olive Apts· 77,577 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Arcadia Apt + St Paul Apt· 77,246 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Kelleher House Condominium· 76,855 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Lakeview Court· 76,285 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- International Terrace· 76,094 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Derby Capitol Hill· 76,037 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Reverb Apartments's energy grade?
Reverb Apartments scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Reverb Apartments use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 27.8 kBtu/ft² (61.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 77,757 sq ft, including 383,763 kWh of electricity and 6,862 therms of natural gas.
What are Reverb Apartments's carbon emissions?
Reverb Apartments reported 44 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Reverb Apartments?
Reverb Apartments is at 1023 E ALDER ST, in Seattle, Washington 98122. Its coordinates are 47.60420, -122.31831 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Reverb Apartments and when was it built?
Reverb Apartments has 77,757 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Reverb Apartments covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Reverb Apartments, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/reverb-apartments-329d562e (data as of October 2, 2026).