BuildingCensus
–

Magnuson Health Sciences Center

College/University in Seattle, WA · 1705 NE PACIFIC ST · 98195

At a glance

Magnuson Health Sciences Center is a 170,719-square-foot college/university building at 1705 NE PACIFIC ST in Seattle, Washington, built in 1965. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 463.3 kBtu/ft² and 64,889 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a college/universityof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2025
Site EUI
463.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
64,889
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
27.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
170,719
sq ft
Year built
1965
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI463.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI642.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions64,889 tCO₂e
GHG intensity27.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity44,246,260 kWh
Gross floor area170,719 sq ft
Source recordseattle:49974:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest—463.3 kBtu/ft²64,889 tCO₂e
2024———
2023——93 tCO₂e
2022—293.3 kBtu/ft²2,635 tCO₂e
2021—298.3 kBtu/ft²2,700 tCO₂e
2020—296.2 kBtu/ft²2,598 tCO₂e
2019—287.6 kBtu/ft²2,478 tCO₂e
2018—304.3 kBtu/ft²2,597 tCO₂e
2017—313.6 kBtu/ft²2,914 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)

Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1705 NE PACIFIC ST
State
Washington
ZIP
98195
Coordinates
47.65034, -122.30907

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters

How has Magnuson Health Sciences Center's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 9 Seattle disclosures for Magnuson Health Sciences Center, covering report years 2017–2025. Site EUI moved from 313.6 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 293.3 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,914 tCO₂e to 93 tCO₂e over the same span (down 97%).

Which law requires Magnuson Health Sciences Center to report its energy use?

Magnuson Health Sciences Center reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:49974:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.

More college/university buildings in Seattle

Frequently asked questions

What is Magnuson Health Sciences Center's energy grade?

Magnuson Health Sciences Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 463.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Magnuson Health Sciences Center use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 463.3 kBtu/ft² (642.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 170,719 sq ft, including 44,246,260 kWh of electricity.

What are Magnuson Health Sciences Center's carbon emissions?

Magnuson Health Sciences Center reported 64,889 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (27.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Magnuson Health Sciences Center?

Magnuson Health Sciences Center is at 1705 NE PACIFIC ST, in Seattle, Washington 98195. Its coordinates are 47.65034, -122.30907 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Magnuson Health Sciences Center and when was it built?

Magnuson Health Sciences Center has 170,719 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is Magnuson Health Sciences Center covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).

Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Magnuson Health Sciences Center, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/magnuson-health-sciences-center-100b553c (data as of October 2, 2026).