BuildingCensus
A

Muir Apts

Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 718 RAINIER AVE S · 98144

At a glance

Muir Apts is a 139,651-square-foot multifamily housing building at 718 RAINIER AVE S in Seattle, Washington, built in 2019. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.3 kBtu/ft² and 57 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2025
Site EUI
28.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
57
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
139,651
sq ft
Year built
2019
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI28.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI66.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions57 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity687,884 kWh
Natural gas8,277 therms
Gross floor area139,651 sq ft
Source recordseattle:50503:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest99±028.3 kBtu/ft²57 tCO₂e
202499±029.1 kBtu/ft²62 tCO₂e
202399+129.9 kBtu/ft²65 tCO₂e
20229832.2 kBtu/ft²75 tCO₂e
2021—30.2 kBtu/ft²65 tCO₂e
2020—28.5 kBtu/ft²68 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)

Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
718 RAINIER AVE S
State
Washington
ZIP
98144
Coordinates
47.59619, -122.31145

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters

How does Muir Apts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?

The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Muir Apts's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 28.3 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% below the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 139,651 sq ft, it is about 62% above the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 36 years later than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Muir Apts's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 Seattle disclosures for Muir Apts, covering report years 2020–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2022 to 99 in 2025 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 99. Site EUI moved from 28.5 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 28.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 68 tCO₂e to 57 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Muir Apts's 28.3 kBtu/ft² across 139,651 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,158 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 66.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 687,884 kWh of electricity and 8,277 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Muir Apts to report its energy use?

Muir Apts reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:50503:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle

Frequently asked questions

What is Muir Apts's energy grade?

Muir Apts scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Muir Apts use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 28.3 kBtu/ft² (66.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 139,651 sq ft, including 687,884 kWh of electricity and 8,277 therms of natural gas.

What are Muir Apts's carbon emissions?

Muir Apts reported 57 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Muir Apts?

Muir Apts is at 718 RAINIER AVE S, in Seattle, Washington 98144. Its coordinates are 47.59619, -122.31145 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Muir Apts and when was it built?

Muir Apts has 139,651 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Muir Apts covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).

Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Muir Apts, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/muir-apts-afe1734a (data as of October 2, 2026).