Union Arms
Multifamily Housing in Seattle, WA · 604 E UNION ST · 98122
At a glance
Union Arms is a 67,304-square-foot multifamily housing building at 604 E UNION ST in Seattle, Washington, built in 1925. In its 2025 Seattle benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 37.4 kBtu/ft² and 52 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 1,652 scored multifamily housing buildings in Seattle.
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920) · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 37.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 81.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 52 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 422,555 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,248 therms |
| Gross floor area | 67,304 sq ft |
| Source record | seattle:26246:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 78 | +67 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 52 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 11 | +6 | 57.1 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 5 | -56 | 64.6 kBtu/ft² | 75 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 61 | -33 | 43.5 kBtu/ft² | 57 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | 30.8 kBtu/ft² | 44 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 32.1 kBtu/ft² | 50 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 33.8 kBtu/ft² | 54 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 33.8 kBtu/ft² | 56 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | 64 | +16 | 33.4 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 48 | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 604 E UNION ST
- City
- Seattle
- State
- Washington
- ZIP
- 98122
- Coordinates
- 47.61317, -122.32424
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 2,099,379 sq ft
Parking · 2,080,885 sq ft
- Seattle Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 1,842,925 sq ft
- Two Union Squarescore 96
Office · 1,605,578 sq ft
Office · 1,249,055 sq ft
- Madison Centerscore 93
Office · 990,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Seattle · biggest emitters
How does Union Arms compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Seattle?
The latest disclosures cover 1,971 multifamily housing buildings in Seattle, out of 3,871 buildings citywide. Union Arms's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 83 across the 1,652 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 37.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 67,304 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 86,468 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 58 years earlier than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Union Arms's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 11 Seattle disclosures for Union Arms, covering report years 2015–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 48 in 2015 to 78 in 2025 (+30 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 94. Site EUI moved from 35.8 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 37.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 59 tCO₂e to 52 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Seattle, 69% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Union Arms's 37.4 kBtu/ft² across 67,304 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (738 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 81.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 422,555 kWh of electricity and 8,248 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Union Arms to report its energy use?
Union Arms reports under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920), the legal basis of Seattle's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record seattle:26246:2025). Seattle's Building Emissions Performance Standard (adopted 2023) applies to buildings over 20,000 sq ft: benchmarking verification is due 2027–2030 and initial emissions targets 2031–2035, reaching net zero by 2041–2050, with fines for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Seattle
- 1223 Spring Street Condominium· 66,924 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Parkridge Apts· 66,885 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Asia Condominium· 66,849 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Gilmore Apts· 66,459 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Independent Living-Esperanza Bld· 66,363 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- The Milan· 66,300 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Seattle· 1,971 benchmarked
- All Seattle benchmarked buildings· Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)
- Most efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Least efficient large buildings in Seattle
- Biggest emitters in Seattle
Frequently asked questions
What is Union Arms's energy grade?
Union Arms scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 Seattle disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Union Arms use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 37.4 kBtu/ft² (81.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 67,304 sq ft, including 422,555 kWh of electricity and 8,248 therms of natural gas.
What are Union Arms's carbon emissions?
Union Arms reported 52 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Union Arms?
Union Arms is at 604 E UNION ST, in Seattle, Washington 98122. Its coordinates are 47.61317, -122.32424 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Union Arms and when was it built?
Union Arms has 67,304 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Union Arms covered by the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920).
Working with Seattle building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Seattle Energy Benchmarking Ordinance (SMC 22.920)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Union Arms, Seattle, Washington — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/seattle/union-arms-018e3421 (data as of October 2, 2026).