BuildingCensus
B

1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building)

Office in Washington, DC, DC · 1201 Connecticut Ave NW · 20036

At a glance

1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building) is a 169,043-square-foot office building at 1201 Connecticut Ave NW in Washington, DC, built in 1941. In its 2019 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.3 kBtu/ft² and 741 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 774 scored office buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
80
band B · 2019
Site EUI
46.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
741
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
169,043
sq ft
Year built
1941
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2019

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score80 (band B)
Site EUI46.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI127.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions741 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,232,031 kWh
Natural gas2,187 therms
Water use20 kgal
Gross floor area169,043 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM4989400:2019

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2019latest80+646.3 kBtu/ft²741 tCO₂e
201874-1351.8 kBtu/ft²827 tCO₂e
201787+344.9 kBtu/ft²997 tCO₂e
20168447.8 kBtu/ft²1,099 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

1201 CONNECTICUT NOVEL COWORKING LLC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1201 Connecticut Ave NW
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20036
Coordinates
38.90609, -77.04077

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does 1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building) compare with other office buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 899 office buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. 1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building)'s ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 70 across the 774 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 46.3 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 55.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 169,043 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 216,135 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1941, 33 years earlier than the group's average year built (1974). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 Washington, DC disclosures for 1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building), covering report years 2016–2019. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2016 to 80 in 2019 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 87. Site EUI moved from 47.8 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 46.3 kBtu/ft² (2019), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,099 tCO₂e to 741 tCO₂e over the same span (down 33%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building)'s 46.3 kBtu/ft² across 169,043 sq ft works out to about 7.8 billion Btu (2,294 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. Its source EUI of 127.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,232,031 kWh of electricity, 2,187 therms of natural gas and 20 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building) to report its energy use?

1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building) reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record dc:PM4989400:2019). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More office buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is 1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building)'s energy grade?

1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building) scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2019 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building) use?

Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 46.3 kBtu/ft² (127.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 169,043 sq ft, including 2,232,031 kWh of electricity and 2,187 therms of natural gas.

What are 1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building)'s carbon emissions?

1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building) reported 741 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.

Where is 1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building)?

1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building) is at 1201 Connecticut Ave NW, in Washington, DC 20036. Its coordinates are 38.90609, -77.04077 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is 1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building) and when was it built?

1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building) has 169,043 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1941 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building) covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1201 Connecticut Novel Coworking LLC (Longfellow Building), Washington, DC — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/1201-connecticut-novel-coworking-llc-longfellow-building-56837b30 (data as of July 9, 2026).