1390 V Street Condominium
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1390 V St NW
At a glance
1390 V Street Condominium is a 128,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1390 V St NW in Washington, DC, built in 2005. In its 2017 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 17 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 48.2 kBtu/ft² and 617 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2017
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 17 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 48.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 132.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 617 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,466,613 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,653 therms |
| Water use | 2,228 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 128,000 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM4000632:2017 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017latest | 17 | ±0 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 617 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 17 | -5 | 49.4 kBtu/ft² | 667 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 22 | +9 | 48.9 kBtu/ft² | 738 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 13 | 52.5 kBtu/ft² | 795 tCO₂e | |
| 2013 | — | 35.6 kBtu/ft² | 468 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
LANGSTON HUGHES CONDO
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1390 V St NW
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- Coordinates
- 38.91797, -77.03151
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 5,569,182 sq ft
College/University · 4,414,673 sq ft
- Howard Tower Plazascore 69
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 573,687 sq ft
- Dorchester House Apartmentsscore 86
Multifamily Housing · 439,502 sq ft
- The Ellingtonscore —
Multifamily Housing · 439,127 sq ft
- The Wren DCscore 62
Multifamily Housing · 402,785 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does 1390 V Street Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. 1390 V Street Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 17 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 48.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% above the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 128,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 40 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1390 V Street Condominium's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 Washington, DC disclosures for 1390 V Street Condominium, covering report years 2013–2017. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 13 in 2014 to 17 in 2017 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2015, at 22. Site EUI moved from 35.6 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 48.2 kBtu/ft² (2017), an 35% increase. Reported emissions went from 468 tCO₂e to 617 tCO₂e over the same span (up 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 17 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 17 means the building performs better than about 17% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 17 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 58 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1390 V Street Condominium's 48.2 kBtu/ft² across 128,000 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,808 MWh-equivalent) in 2017. Its source EUI of 132.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,466,613 kWh of electricity, 11,653 therms of natural gas and 2,228 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1390 V Street Condominium to report its energy use?
1390 V Street Condominium reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2017 disclosure (source record dc:PM4000632:2017). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- The Drake· 127,887 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Washington View Assoc3· 127,736 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Royal Courts· 127,555 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- District (th059) (ds050)· 127,498 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- Aventine at Fort Totten - 300 Hamilton Street NE· 127,400 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Washington View - 2627-2653· 127,384 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is 1390 V Street Condominium's energy grade?
1390 V Street Condominium scores 17 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2017 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1390 V Street Condominium use?
Its 2017 site energy-use intensity was 48.2 kBtu/ft² (132.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 128,000 sq ft, including 1,466,613 kWh of electricity and 11,653 therms of natural gas.
What are 1390 V Street Condominium's carbon emissions?
1390 V Street Condominium reported 617 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2017.
Where is 1390 V Street Condominium?
1390 V Street Condominium is at 1390 V St NW, in Washington, DC. Its coordinates are 38.91797, -77.03151 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 1390 V Street Condominium and when was it built?
1390 V Street Condominium has 128,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2017 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1390 V Street Condominium covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2017 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1390 V Street Condominium, Washington, DC — 2017 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/1390-v-street-condominium-150878ff (data as of July 9, 2026).