BuildingCensus
D

2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W.

Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 2800 Woodley Road, N.W. · 20008

At a glance

2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W. is a 240,521-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2800 Woodley Road, N.W. in Washington, DC, built in 1942. In its 2018 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 54 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 68.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,100 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
54
band D · 2018
Site EUI
68.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,100
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
240,521
sq ft
Year built
1942
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2018

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score54 (band D)
Site EUI68.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI110.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,100 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,531,541 kWh
Natural gas112,979 therms
Water use4,572 kgal
Gross floor area240,521 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM2643783:2018

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2018latest54+3068.7 kBtu/ft²1,100 tCO₂e
201724-688.3 kBtu/ft²1,077 tCO₂e
201630+585.9 kBtu/ft²1,087 tCO₂e
20142592.4 kBtu/ft²1,232 tCO₂e
2013—86.9 kBtu/ft²1,165 tCO₂e
2012—60.5 kBtu/ft²1,275 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

ALONZO O BLISS PROPERTIES

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2800 Woodley Road, N.W.
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20008
Coordinates
38.92575, -77.05710

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does 2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. 2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W.'s ENERGY STAR score of 54 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 68.7 kBtu/ft² is about 34% above the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 240,521 sq ft, it is about 76% above the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1942, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W.'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 Washington, DC disclosures for 2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W., covering report years 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 25 in 2014 to 54 in 2018 (+29 points). Site EUI moved from 60.5 kBtu/ft² (2012) to 68.7 kBtu/ft² (2018), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,275 tCO₂e to 1,100 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 54 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 54 means the building performs better than about 54% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 54 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 21 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W.'s 68.7 kBtu/ft² across 240,521 sq ft works out to about 16.5 billion Btu (4,843 MWh-equivalent) in 2018. Its source EUI of 110.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,531,541 kWh of electricity, 112,979 therms of natural gas and 4,572 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W. to report its energy use?

2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W. reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2018 disclosure (source record dc:PM2643783:2018). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is 2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W.'s energy grade?

2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W. scores 54 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2018 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W. use?

Its 2018 site energy-use intensity was 68.7 kBtu/ft² (110.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 240,521 sq ft, including 1,531,541 kWh of electricity and 112,979 therms of natural gas.

What are 2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W.'s carbon emissions?

2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W. reported 1,100 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2018.

Where is 2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W.?

2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W. is at 2800 Woodley Road, N.W., in Washington, DC 20008. Its coordinates are 38.92575, -77.05710 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is 2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W. and when was it built?

2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W. has 240,521 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2018 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1942 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W. covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2018 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2800 WOODLEY RD. N.W., Washington, DC — 2018 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/2800-woodley-rd-n-w-f8228c9b (data as of July 9, 2026).