2801 Pennsylvania Ave
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 2801 Pennsylvania Ave SE · 20020
At a glance
2801 Pennsylvania Ave is a 32,416-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2801 Pennsylvania Ave SE in Washington, DC, built in 1938. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.0 kBtu/ft² and 84 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 72% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 41.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 64.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 84 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 115,662 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,341 therms |
| Water use | 823 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 32,416 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM19863840:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +3 | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 84 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | -1 | 39.8 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | 42.8 kBtu/ft² | 90 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
PENN PROPERTIES LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2801 Pennsylvania Ave SE
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20020
- Coordinates
- 38.87181, -76.96746
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Marbury Plazascore 35
Multifamily Housing · 870,359 sq ft
- Marbury Plazascore 80
Multifamily Housing · 870,359 sq ft
- Marbury Plazascore —
Multifamily Housing · 870,359 sq ft
- Hillside Terrace (hl095)score 49
Multifamily Housing · 211,200 sq ft
- Penn View Apartmentsscore 59
Multifamily Housing · 107,812 sq ft
- 22nd Street Self-Storagescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 106,348 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does 2801 Pennsylvania Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. 2801 Pennsylvania Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 72% of them and lower than 26%. Its site EUI of 41.0 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 32,416 sq ft, it is about 76% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1938, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 2801 Pennsylvania Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Washington, DC disclosures for 2801 Pennsylvania Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2022 to 91 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 42.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 41.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 90 tCO₂e to 84 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2801 Pennsylvania Ave's 41.0 kBtu/ft² across 32,416 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (390 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 64.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 115,662 kWh of electricity, 9,341 therms of natural gas and 823 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 2801 Pennsylvania Ave to report its energy use?
2801 Pennsylvania Ave reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM19863840:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- Hedin House Apartments· 32,380 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 1915 Sixteenth Street Cooperative· 32,362 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Cascade Park 1· 32,313 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Cascade Park 2· 32,313 sq ft
- Cascade Park 3· 32,313 sq ft
- Cascade Park 4· 32,313 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is 2801 Pennsylvania Ave's energy grade?
2801 Pennsylvania Ave scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2801 Pennsylvania Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.0 kBtu/ft² (64.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,416 sq ft, including 115,662 kWh of electricity and 9,341 therms of natural gas.
What are 2801 Pennsylvania Ave's carbon emissions?
2801 Pennsylvania Ave reported 84 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 2801 Pennsylvania Ave?
2801 Pennsylvania Ave is at 2801 Pennsylvania Ave SE, in Washington, DC 20020. Its coordinates are 38.87181, -76.96746 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 2801 Pennsylvania Ave and when was it built?
2801 Pennsylvania Ave has 32,416 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1938 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 2801 Pennsylvania Ave covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2801 Pennsylvania Ave, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/2801-pennsylvania-ave-1d22044a (data as of July 9, 2026).