565 Penn Residences (nw75)
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 565 Pennsylvania Ave NW · 20001
At a glance
565 Penn Residences (nw75) is a 145,435-square-foot multifamily housing building at 565 Pennsylvania Ave NW in Washington, DC, built in 2007. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.4 kBtu/ft² and 414 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 86.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 414 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,190,986 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,839 therms |
| Water use | 4,371 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 145,435 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM4008041:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +1 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 414 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | +18 | 37.7 kBtu/ft² | 424 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 74 | +1 | 49.0 kBtu/ft² | 571 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 73 | ±0 | 48.5 kBtu/ft² | 593 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 73 | -7 | 44.5 kBtu/ft² | 618 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 80 | -8 | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 621 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 88 | +6 | 39.0 kBtu/ft² | 662 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 82 | 44.0 kBtu/ft² | 703 tCO₂e | |
| 2013 | — | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 722 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | 56 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 565 Pennsylvania Ave NW
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20001
- Coordinates
- 38.89331, -77.01956
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 616 E St.score —
Multifamily Housing · 1,150,961 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,075,449 sq ft
Office · 876,744 sq ft
- Capital One Arenascore —
Indoor Arena · 856,840 sq ft
- Marion Barry Buildingscore 42
Office · 850,354 sq ft
- One Judiciary Squarescore 41
Office · 850,354 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does 565 Penn Residences (nw75) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. 565 Penn Residences (nw75)'s ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 35.4 kBtu/ft² is about 31% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 145,435 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 42 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 565 Penn Residences (nw75)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Washington, DC disclosures for 565 Penn Residences (nw75), covering report years 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2014 to 93 in 2024 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 47.1 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 35.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 56 tCO₂e to 414 tCO₂e over the same span (up 640%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 565 Penn Residences (nw75)'s 35.4 kBtu/ft² across 145,435 sq ft works out to about 5.1 billion Btu (1,509 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 86.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,190,986 kWh of electricity, 10,839 therms of natural gas and 4,371 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 565 Penn Residences (nw75) to report its energy use?
565 Penn Residences (nw75) reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM4008041:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- Winston House· 145,325 sq ft · EUI 43.0 kBtu/ft²
- 1330 Seventh Street· 145,200 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Shoreham North Condo· 144,922 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Coda on Half· 144,029 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Cathedral Park· 143,708 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Wah Luck House· 143,614 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is 565 Penn Residences (nw75)'s energy grade?
565 Penn Residences (nw75) scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 565 Penn Residences (nw75) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.4 kBtu/ft² (86.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 145,435 sq ft, including 1,190,986 kWh of electricity and 10,839 therms of natural gas.
What are 565 Penn Residences (nw75)'s carbon emissions?
565 Penn Residences (nw75) reported 414 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 565 Penn Residences (nw75)?
565 Penn Residences (nw75) is at 565 Pennsylvania Ave NW, in Washington, DC 20001. Its coordinates are 38.89331, -77.01956 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 565 Penn Residences (nw75) and when was it built?
565 Penn Residences (nw75) has 145,435 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 565 Penn Residences (nw75) covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “565 Penn Residences (nw75), Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/565-penn-residences-nw75-840ab5e1 (data as of July 9, 2026).