601 M Street NW
Worship Facility in Washington, DC, DC · 601M Street NW · 20001
At a glance
601 M Street NW is a 50,869-square-foot worship facility at 601M Street NW in Washington, DC, built in 1965. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 33 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 65.4 kBtu/ft² and 239 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 72 scored worship facility buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 33 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 65.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 149.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 239 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 684,499 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,929 therms |
| Water use | 322 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 50,869 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM20421857:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 33 | +8 | 65.4 kBtu/ft² | 239 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 25 | +12 | 83.8 kBtu/ft² | 305 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 13 | -5 | 112.7 kBtu/ft² | 405 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 18 | -8 | 93.2 kBtu/ft² | 353 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 26 | +4 | 78.2 kBtu/ft² | 293 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 22 | +4 | 84.9 kBtu/ft² | 338 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 18 | 95.1 kBtu/ft² | 381 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 601M Street NW
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20001
- Coordinates
- 38.90597, -77.02051
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Convention Center · 1,750,000 sq ft
Hotel · 1,081,202 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,075,449 sq ft
- Hyatt Grand Washington DCscore 67
Hotel · 819,138 sq ft
Hotel · 720,000 sq ft
- Georgetown Lawscore —
Mixed Use Property · 718,476 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does 601 M Street NW compare with other worship facility buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 88 worship facility buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. 601 M Street NW's ENERGY STAR score of 33 compares with an average of 43 across the 72 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 65.4 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 51.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,869 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 49,290 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1934). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 601 M Street NW's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Washington, DC disclosures for 601 M Street NW, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 18 in 2018 to 33 in 2024 (+15 points). Site EUI moved from 95.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 65.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 31% decrease. Reported emissions went from 381 tCO₂e to 239 tCO₂e over the same span (down 37%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 33 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 33 means the building performs better than about 33% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 33 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 42 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 601 M Street NW's 65.4 kBtu/ft² across 50,869 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (975 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 149.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 684,499 kWh of electricity, 9,929 therms of natural gas and 322 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 601 M Street NW to report its energy use?
601 M Street NW reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM20421857:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More worship facility buildings in Washington, DC
- Temple Sinai· 50,539 sq ft · EUI 82.2 kBtu/ft²
- Rhema Christian Center· 50,385 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- founding· 50,233 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- Founding Church of Scientology· 49,860 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- St. Luke Center· 49,041 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Western Presbyterian Church· 48,460 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Worship Facility buildings in Washington, DC· 88 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is 601 M Street NW's energy grade?
601 M Street NW scores 33 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 601 M Street NW use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 65.4 kBtu/ft² (149.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 50,869 sq ft, including 684,499 kWh of electricity and 9,929 therms of natural gas.
What are 601 M Street NW's carbon emissions?
601 M Street NW reported 239 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 601 M Street NW?
601 M Street NW is at 601M Street NW, in Washington, DC 20001. Its coordinates are 38.90597, -77.02051 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 601 M Street NW and when was it built?
601 M Street NW has 50,869 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is 601 M Street NW covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “601 M Street NW, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/601-m-street-nw-97c60185 (data as of July 9, 2026).