BuildingCensus
A

7051 Metro Village

Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 7051 Spring Place Northwest · 20012

At a glance

7051 Metro Village is a 52,664-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7051 Spring Place Northwest in Washington, DC, built in 2016. In its 2022 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.6 kBtu/ft² and 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
93
band A · 2022
Site EUI
39.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
159
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
52,664
sq ft
Year built
2016
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score93 (band A)
Site EUI39.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI88.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions159 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity410,759 kWh
Natural gas6,847 therms
Water use6,113 kgal
Gross floor area52,664 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM6772597:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest93-139.6 kBtu/ft²159 tCO₂e
202194+436.8 kBtu/ft²158 tCO₂e
202090-838.2 kBtu/ft²168 tCO₂e
201998-228.9 kBtu/ft²166 tCO₂e
201810020.2 kBtu/ft²134 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

TAKOMA SPRING PLACE LP

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
7051 Spring Place Northwest
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20012
Coordinates
38.97611, -77.01876

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does 7051 Metro Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. 7051 Metro Village's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 39.6 kBtu/ft² is about 23% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 52,664 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 51 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 7051 Metro Village's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 Washington, DC disclosures for 7051 Metro Village, covering report years 2018–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2018 to 93 in 2022 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 100. Site EUI moved from 20.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 39.6 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 96% increase. Reported emissions went from 134 tCO₂e to 159 tCO₂e over the same span (up 19%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 7051 Metro Village's 39.6 kBtu/ft² across 52,664 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (611 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 88.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 410,759 kWh of electricity, 6,847 therms of natural gas and 6,113 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 7051 Metro Village to report its energy use?

7051 Metro Village reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record dc:PM6772597:2022). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is 7051 Metro Village's energy grade?

7051 Metro Village scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 7051 Metro Village use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 39.6 kBtu/ft² (88.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 52,664 sq ft, including 410,759 kWh of electricity and 6,847 therms of natural gas.

What are 7051 Metro Village's carbon emissions?

7051 Metro Village reported 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 7051 Metro Village?

7051 Metro Village is at 7051 Spring Place Northwest, in Washington, DC 20012. Its coordinates are 38.97611, -77.01876 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is 7051 Metro Village and when was it built?

7051 Metro Village has 52,664 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 7051 Metro Village covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “7051 Metro Village, Washington, DC — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/7051-metro-village-4fb7c391 (data as of July 9, 2026).