ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Worship Facility in Washington, DC, DC · 926 11TH STREET NW · 20001
At a glance
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH is a 43,428-square-foot worship facility at 926 11TH STREET NW in Washington, DC, built in 1915. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 47.9 kBtu/ft² and 128 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 72 scored worship facility buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 49 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 47.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 70.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 128 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 149,138 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,692 therms |
| Water use | 82 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 43,428 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM20271411:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 49 | -6 | 47.9 kBtu/ft² | 128 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 55 | ±0 | 37.1 kBtu/ft² | 104 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 55 | 39.8 kBtu/ft² | 112 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
TRUSTEES OF ASBURY METHODIST CHURCH
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 926 11TH STREET NW
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20001
- Coordinates
- 38.90219, -77.02733
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Convention Center · 1,750,000 sq ft
- 616 E St.score —
Multifamily Housing · 1,150,961 sq ft
Hotel · 1,081,202 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,075,449 sq ft
- Midtown Centerscore 91
Office · 911,093 sq ft
Office · 887,915 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH compare with other worship facility buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 88 worship facility buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 43 across the 72 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 47.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 43,428 sq ft, it is about 12% below the average floor area of 49,290 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1915, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1934). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
How has ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Washington, DC disclosures for ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 55 in 2022 to 49 in 2024 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 55. Site EUI moved from 39.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 47.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 20% increase. Reported emissions went from 112 tCO₂e to 128 tCO₂e over the same span (up 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH's 47.9 kBtu/ft² across 43,428 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (610 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 70.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 149,138 kWh of electricity, 15,692 therms of natural gas and 82 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH to report its energy use?
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM20271411:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More worship facility buildings in Washington, DC
- Peoples Congregational United Church of Christ· 43,422 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- First Baptist Church WDC· 42,438 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- Capitol Hill Baptist Church· 42,000 sq ft · EUI 36.6 kBtu/ft²
- Mount Airy Baptist Church· 41,833 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- GREATER MOUNT CALVARY HOLY CHURCH· 41,487 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- Shrine of the Sacred Heart DC· 40,950 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Worship Facility buildings in Washington, DC· 88 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH's energy grade?
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.9 kBtu/ft² (70.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 43,428 sq ft, including 149,138 kWh of electricity and 15,692 therms of natural gas.
What are ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH's carbon emissions?
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH reported 128 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH?
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH is at 926 11TH STREET NW, in Washington, DC 20001. Its coordinates are 38.90219, -77.02733 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH and when was it built?
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH has 43,428 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1915 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/asbury-united-methodist-church-0d775604 (data as of July 9, 2026).