Benning Woods II (bn058)
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 130 42nd St NE · 20019
At a glance
Benning Woods II (bn058) is a 63,433-square-foot multifamily housing building at 130 42nd St NE in Washington, DC, built in 1966. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 40 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 70.2 kBtu/ft² and 283 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 40 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 70.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 110.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 283 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 394,084 kWh |
| Natural gas | 31,100 therms |
| Water use | 4,236 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 63,433 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM25031245:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 40 | +6 | 70.2 kBtu/ft² | 283 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 34 | +8 | 70.6 kBtu/ft² | 272 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 26 | -1 | 80.7 kBtu/ft² | 324 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 27 | +10 | 77.9 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 17 | -5 | 85.8 kBtu/ft² | 339 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 22 | -4 | 84.9 kBtu/ft² | 348 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 26 | 83.0 kBtu/ft² | 346 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 130 42nd St NE
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20019
- Coordinates
- 38.89159, -76.94291
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 819,867 sq ft
- Park 7score 12
Multifamily Housing · 400,000 sq ft
- Park 7score —
Multifamily Housing · 353,695 sq ft
Office · 283,479 sq ft
Office · 228,025 sq ft
- Conway Center: Conway Centerscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 197,197 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does Benning Woods II (bn058) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Benning Woods II (bn058)'s ENERGY STAR score of 40 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 70.2 kBtu/ft² is about 37% above the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,433 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1966 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Benning Woods II (bn058)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Washington, DC disclosures for Benning Woods II (bn058), covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 26 in 2018 to 40 in 2024 (+14 points). Site EUI moved from 83.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 70.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 346 tCO₂e to 283 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 40 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 40 means the building performs better than about 40% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 40 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 35 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Benning Woods II (bn058)'s 70.2 kBtu/ft² across 63,433 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,305 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 110.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 394,084 kWh of electricity, 31,100 therms of natural gas and 4,236 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Benning Woods II (bn058) to report its energy use?
Benning Woods II (bn058) reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM25031245:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- Webster Gardens· 63,189 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Diplomat· 63,170 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Mill's Place· 63,165 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 2445 15th St NW (th376)· 63,023 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Castle Manor· 63,000 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Longfellow Condominium· 62,986 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is Benning Woods II (bn058)'s energy grade?
Benning Woods II (bn058) scores 40 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Benning Woods II (bn058) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 70.2 kBtu/ft² (110.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 63,433 sq ft, including 394,084 kWh of electricity and 31,100 therms of natural gas.
What are Benning Woods II (bn058)'s carbon emissions?
Benning Woods II (bn058) reported 283 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Benning Woods II (bn058)?
Benning Woods II (bn058) is at 130 42nd St NE, in Washington, DC 20019. Its coordinates are 38.89159, -76.94291 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Benning Woods II (bn058) and when was it built?
Benning Woods II (bn058) has 63,433 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Benning Woods II (bn058) covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Benning Woods II (bn058), Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/benning-woods-ii-bn058-7fa50534 (data as of July 9, 2026).