BuildingCensus
A

Camden NoMa

Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 60 L St NE · 20002

At a glance

Camden NoMa is a 398,500-square-foot multifamily housing building at 60 L St NE in Washington, DC, built in 2015. In its 2017 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.6 kBtu/ft² and 1,080 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
94
band A · 2017
Site EUI
27.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,080
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
398,500
sq ft
Year built
2015
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2017

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score94 (band A)
Site EUI27.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI74.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,080 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,515,682 kWh
Natural gas23,998 therms
Water use9,636 kgal
Gross floor area398,500 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM4369058:2017

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2017latest94-627.6 kBtu/ft²1,080 tCO₂e
201610017.8 kBtu/ft²659 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

NOMA DEVELOPMENT LLC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
60 L St NE
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20002
Coordinates
38.90400, -77.00754

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does Camden NoMa compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Camden NoMa's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 27.6 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 398,500 sq ft, it is about 192% above the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 50 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Camden NoMa's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 Washington, DC disclosures for Camden NoMa, covering report years 2016–2017. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2016 to 94 in 2017 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 100. Site EUI moved from 17.8 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 27.6 kBtu/ft² (2017), an 55% increase. Reported emissions went from 659 tCO₂e to 1,080 tCO₂e over the same span (up 64%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Camden NoMa's 27.6 kBtu/ft² across 398,500 sq ft works out to about 11 billion Btu (3,223 MWh-equivalent) in 2017. Its source EUI of 74.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,515,682 kWh of electricity, 23,998 therms of natural gas and 9,636 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Camden NoMa to report its energy use?

Camden NoMa reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2017 disclosure (source record dc:PM4369058:2017). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is Camden NoMa's energy grade?

Camden NoMa scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2017 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Camden NoMa use?

Its 2017 site energy-use intensity was 27.6 kBtu/ft² (74.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 398,500 sq ft, including 2,515,682 kWh of electricity and 23,998 therms of natural gas.

What are Camden NoMa's carbon emissions?

Camden NoMa reported 1,080 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2017.

Where is Camden NoMa?

Camden NoMa is at 60 L St NE, in Washington, DC 20002. Its coordinates are 38.90400, -77.00754 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Camden NoMa and when was it built?

Camden NoMa has 398,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2017 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Camden NoMa covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2017 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Camden NoMa, Washington, DC — 2017 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/camden-noma-cb0e77d1 (data as of July 9, 2026).