Crescent Towers Condo
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1239 Vermont Ave
At a glance
Crescent Towers Condo is a 75,955-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1239 Vermont Ave in Washington, DC, built in 1964. In its 2017 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 25 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 94.3 kBtu/ft² and 517 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 6% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2017
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 25 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 94.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 164.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 517 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 692,352 kWh |
| Natural gas | 47,980 therms |
| Water use | 5,239 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 75,955 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM4034763:2017 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017latest | 25 | +6 | 94.3 kBtu/ft² | 517 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 19 | -6 | 102.3 kBtu/ft² | 575 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 25 | +24 | 95.6 kBtu/ft² | 594 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 1 | 126.6 kBtu/ft² | 605 tCO₂e | |
| 2013 | — | 120.8 kBtu/ft² | 568 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
CRESCENT TOWERS CONDO
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1239 Vermont Ave
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- Coordinates
- 38.90702, -77.03071
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Convention Center · 1,750,000 sq ft
Hotel · 1,081,202 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,075,449 sq ft
- Midtown Centerscore 91
Office · 911,093 sq ft
- Hyatt Grand Washington DCscore 67
Hotel · 819,138 sq ft
- 1300 Buildingscore 95
Bank/Financial Institution · 803,167 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does Crescent Towers Condo compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Crescent Towers Condo's ENERGY STAR score of 25 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 6% of them and lower than 93%. Its site EUI of 94.3 kBtu/ft² is about 85% above the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 79% above the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,955 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1964 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Crescent Towers Condo's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 Washington, DC disclosures for Crescent Towers Condo, covering report years 2013–2017. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 1 in 2014 to 25 in 2017 (+24 points); its best year on file was 2015, at 25. Site EUI moved from 120.8 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 94.3 kBtu/ft² (2017), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 568 tCO₂e to 517 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 25 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 25 means the building performs better than about 25% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 25 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 50 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Crescent Towers Condo's 94.3 kBtu/ft² across 75,955 sq ft works out to about 7.2 billion Btu (2,099 MWh-equivalent) in 2017. Its source EUI of 164.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 692,352 kWh of electricity, 47,980 therms of natural gas and 5,239 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Crescent Towers Condo to report its energy use?
Crescent Towers Condo reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2017 disclosure (source record dc:PM4034763:2017). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- The Jennifer· 75,904 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Georgia Avenue· 75,240 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Carlton Condo· 75,000 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Oaklawn Apartments· 75,000 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- The Worland Condominium· 74,791 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Cosmopolitan Condominium Association· 74,272 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is Crescent Towers Condo's energy grade?
Crescent Towers Condo scores 25 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2017 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Crescent Towers Condo use?
Its 2017 site energy-use intensity was 94.3 kBtu/ft² (164.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 75,955 sq ft, including 692,352 kWh of electricity and 47,980 therms of natural gas.
What are Crescent Towers Condo's carbon emissions?
Crescent Towers Condo reported 517 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2017.
Where is Crescent Towers Condo?
Crescent Towers Condo is at 1239 Vermont Ave, in Washington, DC. Its coordinates are 38.90702, -77.03071 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Crescent Towers Condo and when was it built?
Crescent Towers Condo has 75,955 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2017 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Crescent Towers Condo covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2017 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Crescent Towers Condo, Washington, DC — 2017 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/crescent-towers-condo-849981fb (data as of July 9, 2026).