F1rst Residences
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1263 1st St SE · 20003
At a glance
F1rst Residences is a 330,133-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1263 1st St SE in Washington, DC, built in 2017. In its 2023 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 43.4 kBtu/ft² and 1,162 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 43.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 103.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,162 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,200,364 kWh |
| Natural gas | 34,021 therms |
| Water use | 14,963 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 330,133 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM10656921:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 70 | +3 | 43.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,162 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | +2 | 48.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,274 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 65 | -6 | 47.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,263 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 71 | -5 | 44.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,160 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 76 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,254 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
1263 FIRST STREET LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1263 1st St SE
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20003
- Coordinates
- 38.87536, -77.00611
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- USDOT Buildingscore 90
Office · 1,583,819 sq ft
- Nationals Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,232,227 sq ft
- USDOT Buildingscore 96
Office · 1,169,662 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 889,308 sq ft
- Illume (ll117)score 90
Multifamily Housing · 756,018 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 543,795 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does F1rst Residences compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. F1rst Residences's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 43.4 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 330,133 sq ft, it is about 142% above the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 52 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has F1rst Residences's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 Washington, DC disclosures for F1rst Residences, covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2019 to 70 in 2023 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 76. Site EUI moved from 47.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 43.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,254 tCO₂e to 1,162 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. F1rst Residences's 43.4 kBtu/ft² across 330,133 sq ft works out to about 14.3 billion Btu (4,199 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 103.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,200,364 kWh of electricity, 34,021 therms of natural gas and 14,963 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires F1rst Residences to report its energy use?
F1rst Residences reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record dc:PM10656921:2023). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- Casa Iris Apartments· 328,290 sq ft
- West End 25 Apartments· 326,664 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Tyler House Associates 95 LP· 325,984 sq ft
- Union Heights East (nn078)· 325,215 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Jenkins Row· 324,759 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Potomac Place Tower· 324,756 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is F1rst Residences's energy grade?
F1rst Residences scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does F1rst Residences use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 43.4 kBtu/ft² (103.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 330,133 sq ft, including 3,200,364 kWh of electricity and 34,021 therms of natural gas.
What are F1rst Residences's carbon emissions?
F1rst Residences reported 1,162 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is F1rst Residences?
F1rst Residences is at 1263 1st St SE, in Washington, DC 20003. Its coordinates are 38.87536, -77.00611 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is F1rst Residences and when was it built?
F1rst Residences has 330,133 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is F1rst Residences covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “F1rst Residences, Washington, DC — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/f1rst-residences-6e8a4f7a (data as of July 9, 2026).