Fahrenheit Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 3930 Georgia Avenue Northwest · 20011
At a glance
Fahrenheit Apartments is a 38,745-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3930 Georgia Avenue Northwest in Washington, DC, built in 2015. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.5 kBtu/ft² and 100 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 65% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 91.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 100 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 369,338 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1 therms |
| Water use | 86 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 38,745 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM25750359:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | +7 | 32.5 kBtu/ft² | 100 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 81 | -7 | 33.6 kBtu/ft² | 114 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 88 | 33.3 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
6 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3930 Georgia Avenue Northwest
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20011
- Coordinates
- 38.93952, -77.02517
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
K-12 School · 331,900 sq ft
K-12 School · 327,870 sq ft
- Allegro Apts. (D.C.) (ll083)score 98
Multifamily Housing · 278,258 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 268,968 sq ft
- Hubbard Placescore 52
Multifamily Housing · 247,264 sq ft
- 3900 Watson Placescore 91
Multifamily Housing · 225,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does Fahrenheit Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Fahrenheit Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 65% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 32.5 kBtu/ft² is about 36% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 38,745 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 50 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Fahrenheit Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Washington, DC disclosures for Fahrenheit Apartments, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 88 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 33.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 32.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 113 tCO₂e to 100 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fahrenheit Apartments's 32.5 kBtu/ft² across 38,745 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (369 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 369,338 kWh of electricity, 1 therms of natural gas and 86 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Fahrenheit Apartments to report its energy use?
Fahrenheit Apartments reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM25750359:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- Madeline Gardens Condominium· 38,694 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 5112 MacArthur Blvd Condominium Association· 38,637 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- Adamo Condominium· 38,611 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Circle Arms· 38,409 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Euclid· 38,374 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Langston Addition· 38,320 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is Fahrenheit Apartments's energy grade?
Fahrenheit Apartments scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Fahrenheit Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.5 kBtu/ft² (91.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 38,745 sq ft, including 369,338 kWh of electricity and 1 therms of natural gas.
What are Fahrenheit Apartments's carbon emissions?
Fahrenheit Apartments reported 100 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Fahrenheit Apartments?
Fahrenheit Apartments is at 3930 Georgia Avenue Northwest, in Washington, DC 20011. Its coordinates are 38.93952, -77.02517 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Fahrenheit Apartments and when was it built?
Fahrenheit Apartments has 38,745 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Fahrenheit Apartments covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fahrenheit Apartments, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/fahrenheit-apartments-e120dde5 (data as of July 9, 2026).