BuildingCensus
D

Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813

Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 6030 - 6050 13th Place NW · 20011

At a glance

Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813 is a 30,700-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6030 - 6050 13th Place NW in Washington, DC, built in 1911. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 53 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 40.4 kBtu/ft² and 107 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
53
band D · 2024
Site EUI
40.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
107
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
30,700
sq ft
Year built
1911
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score53 (band D)
Site EUI40.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI102.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions107 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity308,534 kWh
Natural gas502 therms
Water use2,227 kgal
Gross floor area30,700 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM28450050:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest53-640.4 kBtu/ft²107 tCO₂e
202359-1237.4 kBtu/ft²101 tCO₂e
20227135.8 kBtu/ft²85 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

FORT VIEW LP

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
6030 - 6050 13th Place NW
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20011
Coordinates
38.96388, -77.03091

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813's ENERGY STAR score of 53 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 40.4 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 30,700 sq ft, it is about 77% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1911, 54 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Washington, DC disclosures for Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2022 to 53 in 2024 (-18 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 71. Site EUI moved from 35.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 40.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 13% increase. Reported emissions went from 85 tCO₂e to 107 tCO₂e over the same span (up 26%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 53 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 53 means the building performs better than about 53% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 53 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 22 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813's 40.4 kBtu/ft² across 30,700 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (363 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 102.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 308,534 kWh of electricity, 502 therms of natural gas and 2,227 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813 to report its energy use?

Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813 reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM28450050:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813's energy grade?

Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813 scores 53 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.4 kBtu/ft² (102.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,700 sq ft, including 308,534 kWh of electricity and 502 therms of natural gas.

What are Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813's carbon emissions?

Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813 reported 107 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813?

Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813 is at 6030 - 6050 13th Place NW, in Washington, DC 20011. Its coordinates are 38.96388, -77.03091 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813 and when was it built?

Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813 has 30,700 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1911 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813 covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fort View 2, LP - SSL 2791-0813, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/fort-view-2-lp-ssl-2791-0813-67e96b66 (data as of July 9, 2026).