Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm)
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 460 L Street NW · 20001
At a glance
Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm) is a 298,609-square-foot multifamily housing building at 460 L Street NW in Washington, DC, built in 2007. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 77.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,871 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 77.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 189.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,871 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 5,404,038 kWh |
| Natural gas | 47,543 therms |
| Water use | 8,139 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 298,609 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM16105103:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 72 | -6 | 77.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,871 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 78 | +7 | 68.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,721 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | +19 | 78.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,941 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 52 | +3 | 93.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,963 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 49 | +6 | 90.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,945 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 43 | +2 | 96.7 kBtu/ft² | 2,220 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 41 | 100.1 kBtu/ft² | 2,349 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 460 L Street NW
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20001
- Coordinates
- 38.90348, -77.01774
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Convention Center · 1,750,000 sq ft
Hotel · 1,081,202 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,075,449 sq ft
- Capital One Arenascore —
Indoor Arena · 856,840 sq ft
Hotel · 720,000 sq ft
- Georgetown Lawscore —
Mixed Use Property · 718,476 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm)'s ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 77.7 kBtu/ft² is about 52% above the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 65% above the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 298,609 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 42 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Washington, DC disclosures for Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm), covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 41 in 2018 to 72 in 2024 (+31 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 78. Site EUI moved from 100.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 77.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,349 tCO₂e to 1,871 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm)'s 77.7 kBtu/ft² across 298,609 sq ft works out to about 23.2 billion Btu (6,800 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 189.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,404,038 kWh of electricity, 47,543 therms of natural gas and 8,139 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm) to report its energy use?
Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm) reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM16105103:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- 4100 Massachusetts Avenue NW· 298,345 sq ft · EUI 40.8 kBtu/ft²
- 10K Hill South· 298,203 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Potomac Place Condominium - NEW· 297,980 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Jefferson Marketplace· 295,372 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Mayfair Mansions· 295,326 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- Alban Towers - 29815· 294,265 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm)'s energy grade?
Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm) scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 77.7 kBtu/ft² (189.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 298,609 sq ft, including 5,404,038 kWh of electricity and 47,543 therms of natural gas.
What are Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm)'s carbon emissions?
Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm) reported 1,871 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm)?
Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm) is at 460 L Street NW, in Washington, DC 20001. Its coordinates are 38.90348, -77.01774 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm) and when was it built?
Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm) has 298,609 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm) covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Gables City Vista (Resi & Comm), Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/gables-city-vista-resi-comm-2729e9c8 (data as of July 9, 2026).