BuildingCensus
B

Harlow (hr277) (hr278)

Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1100 2nd Place SE · 20003

At a glance

Harlow (hr277) (hr278) is a 175,126-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1100 2nd Place SE in Washington, DC, built in 2018. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.1 kBtu/ft² and 691 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
72
band B · 2024
Site EUI
46.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
691
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
175,126
sq ft
Year built
2018
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score72 (band B)
Site EUI46.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI123.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions691 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,216,617 kWh
Natural gas5,036 therms
Water use7,805 kgal
Gross floor area175,126 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM6793567:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest72-946.1 kBtu/ft²691 tCO₂e
202381±040.4 kBtu/ft²628 tCO₂e
202281+944.2 kBtu/ft²651 tCO₂e
20217249.0 kBtu/ft²704 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

SQUARE 769N OWNER LLC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1100 2nd Place SE
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20003
Coordinates
38.87724, -77.00250

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does Harlow (hr277) (hr278) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Harlow (hr277) (hr278)'s ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 46.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 175,126 sq ft, it is about 28% above the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 53 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Harlow (hr277) (hr278)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 Washington, DC disclosures for Harlow (hr277) (hr278), covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 72 in both 2021 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 49.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 46.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 704 tCO₂e to 691 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Harlow (hr277) (hr278)'s 46.1 kBtu/ft² across 175,126 sq ft works out to about 8.1 billion Btu (2,366 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 123.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,216,617 kWh of electricity, 5,036 therms of natural gas and 7,805 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Harlow (hr277) (hr278) to report its energy use?

Harlow (hr277) (hr278) reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM6793567:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is Harlow (hr277) (hr278)'s energy grade?

Harlow (hr277) (hr278) scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Harlow (hr277) (hr278) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.1 kBtu/ft² (123.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 175,126 sq ft, including 2,216,617 kWh of electricity and 5,036 therms of natural gas.

What are Harlow (hr277) (hr278)'s carbon emissions?

Harlow (hr277) (hr278) reported 691 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Harlow (hr277) (hr278)?

Harlow (hr277) (hr278) is at 1100 2nd Place SE, in Washington, DC 20003. Its coordinates are 38.87724, -77.00250 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Harlow (hr277) (hr278) and when was it built?

Harlow (hr277) (hr278) has 175,126 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Harlow (hr277) (hr278) covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Harlow (hr277) (hr278), Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/harlow-hr277-hr278-bc9ed92d (data as of July 9, 2026).