BuildingCensus
–

Katzen Arts Center

Museum in Washington, DC, DC · 4400 Massachusetts Avenue, NW · 20016

At a glance

Katzen Arts Center is a 123,961-square-foot museum building at 4400 Massachusetts Avenue, NW in Washington, DC, built in 2005. In its 2017 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 235.0 kBtu/ft² and 2,465 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2017
Site EUI
235.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,465
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
19.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
123,961
sq ft
Year built
2005
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2017

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI235.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI469.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,465 tCO₂e
GHG intensity19.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,352,287 kWh
Natural gas0 therms
Water use5,587 kgal
Gross floor area123,961 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM2371586:2017

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2017latest—235.0 kBtu/ft²2,465 tCO₂e
2016—232.2 kBtu/ft²2,521 tCO₂e
2015—203.6 kBtu/ft²2,323 tCO₂e
2014—243.6 kBtu/ft²2,624 tCO₂e
2013—243.3 kBtu/ft²2,547 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

AMERICAN UNIVERSITY

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4400 Massachusetts Avenue, NW
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20016
Coordinates
38.93910, -77.08685

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does Katzen Arts Center compare with other museum buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 11 museum buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 235.0 kBtu/ft² is about 120% above the average of 106.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 19.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 129% above the group average of 8.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 123,961 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 113,317 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 56 years later than the group's average year built (1949).

How has Katzen Arts Center's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 Washington, DC disclosures for Katzen Arts Center, covering report years 2013–2017. Site EUI moved from 243.3 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 235.0 kBtu/ft² (2017), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,547 tCO₂e to 2,465 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does a site EUI of 235.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Katzen Arts Center's 235.0 kBtu/ft² across 123,961 sq ft works out to about 29.1 billion Btu (8,537 MWh-equivalent) in 2017. Its source EUI of 469.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,352,287 kWh of electricity, 0 therms of natural gas and 5,587 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Katzen Arts Center to report its energy use?

Katzen Arts Center reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2017 disclosure (source record dc:PM2371586:2017). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More museum buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is Katzen Arts Center's energy grade?

Katzen Arts Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2017 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 235.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Katzen Arts Center use?

Its 2017 site energy-use intensity was 235.0 kBtu/ft² (469.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 123,961 sq ft, including 3,352,287 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.

What are Katzen Arts Center's carbon emissions?

Katzen Arts Center reported 2,465 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (19.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2017.

Where is Katzen Arts Center?

Katzen Arts Center is at 4400 Massachusetts Avenue, NW, in Washington, DC 20016. Its coordinates are 38.93910, -77.08685 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Katzen Arts Center and when was it built?

Katzen Arts Center has 123,961 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2017 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as museum.

Is Katzen Arts Center covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2017 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Katzen Arts Center, Washington, DC — 2017 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/katzen-arts-center-c88433c0 (data as of July 9, 2026).