BuildingCensus
D

Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP

Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 807 R Street NW · 20001

At a glance

Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP is a 57,480-square-foot multifamily housing building at 807 R Street NW in Washington, DC, built in 1963. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 45.8 kBtu/ft² and 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 18% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
49
band D · 2024
Site EUI
45.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
210
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
57,480
sq ft
Year built
1963
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score49 (band D)
Site EUI45.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI128.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions210 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity771,112 kWh
Natural gas0 therms
Gross floor area57,480 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM25789517:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest49+1045.8 kBtu/ft²210 tCO₂e
202339-1147.0 kBtu/ft²215 tCO₂e
202250-146.4 kBtu/ft²232 tCO₂e
202151-445.4 kBtu/ft²227 tCO₂e
202055-1843.4 kBtu/ft²217 tCO₂e
201973+140.1 kBtu/ft²214 tCO₂e
20187241.1 kBtu/ft²226 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

LWH 801 R LLC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
807 R Street NW
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20001
Coordinates
38.91332, -77.02373

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 18% of them and lower than 82%. Its site EUI of 45.8 kBtu/ft² is about 10% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 57,480 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1963 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 Washington, DC disclosures for Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2018 to 49 in 2024 (-23 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 73. Site EUI moved from 41.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 45.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 226 tCO₂e to 210 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP's 45.8 kBtu/ft² across 57,480 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (772 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 128.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 771,112 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP to report its energy use?

Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM25789517:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP's energy grade?

Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.8 kBtu/ft² (128.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 57,480 sq ft, including 771,112 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.

What are Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP's carbon emissions?

Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP reported 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP?

Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP is at 807 R Street NW, in Washington, DC 20001. Its coordinates are 38.91332, -77.02373 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP and when was it built?

Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP has 57,480 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lincoln Westmoreland Phase II LP, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/lincoln-westmoreland-phase-ii-lp-53b6c450 (data as of July 9, 2026).