BuildingCensus
–

Lisner Hall Group

College/University in Washington, DC, DC · 2023 G St, NW · 20052

At a glance

Lisner Hall Group is a 455,730-square-foot college/university building at 2023 G St, NW in Washington, DC, built in 2014. In its 2017 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 90.0 kBtu/ft² and 3,590 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2017
Site EUI
90.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,590
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
455,730
sq ft
Year built
2014
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2017

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI90.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI206.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions3,590 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity7,151,588 kWh
Natural gas166,209 therms
Water use7,004 kgal
Gross floor area455,730 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM3616627:2017

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2023 G St, NW
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20052
Coordinates
38.89851, -77.04641

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does Lisner Hall Group compare with other college/university buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 114 college/university buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 90.0 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 76.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% above the group average of 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 455,730 sq ft, it is about 30% above the average floor area of 350,614 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 51 years later than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 90.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lisner Hall Group's 90.0 kBtu/ft² across 455,730 sq ft works out to about 41 billion Btu (12,021 MWh-equivalent) in 2017. Its source EUI of 206.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 7,151,588 kWh of electricity, 166,209 therms of natural gas and 7,004 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Lisner Hall Group to report its energy use?

Lisner Hall Group reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2017 disclosure (source record dc:PM3616627:2017). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More college/university buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is Lisner Hall Group's energy grade?

Lisner Hall Group did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2017 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 90.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Lisner Hall Group use?

Its 2017 site energy-use intensity was 90.0 kBtu/ft² (206.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 455,730 sq ft, including 7,151,588 kWh of electricity and 166,209 therms of natural gas.

What are Lisner Hall Group's carbon emissions?

Lisner Hall Group reported 3,590 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2017.

Where is Lisner Hall Group?

Lisner Hall Group is at 2023 G St, NW, in Washington, DC 20052. Its coordinates are 38.89851, -77.04641 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Lisner Hall Group and when was it built?

Lisner Hall Group has 455,730 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2017 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is Lisner Hall Group covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2017 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lisner Hall Group, Washington, DC — 2017 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/lisner-hall-group-bc3a7f89 (data as of July 9, 2026).