Manor View Condominium
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 910 BARNABY STREET SE · 20032
At a glance
Manor View Condominium is a 47,725-square-foot multifamily housing building at 910 BARNABY STREET SE in Washington, DC, built in 1949. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 53.0 kBtu/ft² and 168 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 53.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 91.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 168 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 284,919 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,558 therms |
| Water use | 2,284 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 47,725 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM37627392:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 73 | +18 | 53.0 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 55 | -8 | 58.0 kBtu/ft² | 182 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 63 | 59.9 kBtu/ft² | 188 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
THE MANOR VIEW CONDO
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 910 BARNABY STREET SE
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20032
- Coordinates
- 38.83316, -76.99060
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 321,041 sq ft
- the overlookscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 321,041 sq ft
- 800 Southern Ave Apartmentsscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 315,598 sq ft
- Arbor Viewscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 212,702 sq ft
- Archer Parkscore 76
Multifamily Housing · 195,309 sq ft
- Wheeler Terracescore 43
Multifamily Housing · 152,985 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does Manor View Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Manor View Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 53.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 47,725 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1949, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Manor View Condominium's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Washington, DC disclosures for Manor View Condominium, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2022 to 73 in 2024 (+10 points). Site EUI moved from 59.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 53.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 188 tCO₂e to 168 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Manor View Condominium's 53.0 kBtu/ft² across 47,725 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (741 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 284,919 kWh of electricity, 15,558 therms of natural gas and 2,284 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Manor View Condominium to report its energy use?
Manor View Condominium reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM37627392:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- 3025 Ontario Cooperative· 47,681 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- PORTSMOUTH CONDOMINIUM· 47,638 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Hilltop Apartments, Building 2· 47,430 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- New Quin - 3800 New Hampshire· 47,277 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Stoneridge II (st494)· 47,216 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- The Bentley· 47,161 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is Manor View Condominium's energy grade?
Manor View Condominium scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Manor View Condominium use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.0 kBtu/ft² (91.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 47,725 sq ft, including 284,919 kWh of electricity and 15,558 therms of natural gas.
What are Manor View Condominium's carbon emissions?
Manor View Condominium reported 168 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Manor View Condominium?
Manor View Condominium is at 910 BARNABY STREET SE, in Washington, DC 20032. Its coordinates are 38.83316, -76.99060 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Manor View Condominium and when was it built?
Manor View Condominium has 47,725 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1949 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Manor View Condominium covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Manor View Condominium, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/manor-view-condominium-5b919672 (data as of July 9, 2026).