BuildingCensus
A

Maple Heights Senior living

Senior Living Community in Washington, DC, DC · 5100 Georgia Ave NW · 20011

At a glance

Maple Heights Senior living is a 42,768-square-foot senior living community building at 5100 Georgia Ave NW in Washington, DC, built in 2018. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 55.1 kBtu/ft² and 169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 15 scored senior living community buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2024
Site EUI
55.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
169
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
42,768
sq ft
Year built
2018
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI55.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI109.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions169 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity368,909 kWh
Natural gas10,958 therms
Water use740 kgal
Gross floor area42,768 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM20471039:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest99±055.1 kBtu/ft²169 tCO₂e
202399-152.7 kBtu/ft²153 tCO₂e
202210033.1 kBtu/ft²122 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

PARADISE AT GEORGIA AVENUE LLC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5100 Georgia Ave NW
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20011
Coordinates
38.95213, -77.02781

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does Maple Heights Senior living compare with other senior living community buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 17 senior living community buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Maple Heights Senior living's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 65 across the 15 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them. Its site EUI of 55.1 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 91.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% below the group average of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 42,768 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 111,527 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 55 years later than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².

How has Maple Heights Senior living's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Washington, DC disclosures for Maple Heights Senior living, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 99 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 33.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 55.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 66% increase. Reported emissions went from 122 tCO₂e to 169 tCO₂e over the same span (up 39%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Maple Heights Senior living's 55.1 kBtu/ft² across 42,768 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (691 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 109.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 368,909 kWh of electricity, 10,958 therms of natural gas and 740 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Maple Heights Senior living to report its energy use?

Maple Heights Senior living reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM20471039:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More senior living community buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is Maple Heights Senior living's energy grade?

Maple Heights Senior living scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Maple Heights Senior living use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.1 kBtu/ft² (109.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 42,768 sq ft, including 368,909 kWh of electricity and 10,958 therms of natural gas.

What are Maple Heights Senior living's carbon emissions?

Maple Heights Senior living reported 169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Maple Heights Senior living?

Maple Heights Senior living is at 5100 Georgia Ave NW, in Washington, DC 20011. Its coordinates are 38.95213, -77.02781 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Maple Heights Senior living and when was it built?

Maple Heights Senior living has 42,768 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.

Is Maple Heights Senior living covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Maple Heights Senior living, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/maple-heights-senior-living-f2724271 (data as of July 9, 2026).