Mendota Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 2220 20th St NW · 20009
At a glance
Mendota Apartments is a 87,737-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2220 20th St NW in Washington, DC, built in 1908. In its 2018 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.2 kBtu/ft² and 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 92% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2018
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 46.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 63.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 250 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 211,640 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,354 therms |
| Water use | 1,263 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 87,737 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM4376538:2018 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018latest | 99 | -1 | 46.2 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 100 | ±0 | 39.0 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 100 | ±0 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 231 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 100 | ±0 | 37.2 kBtu/ft² | 183 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 100 | 44.0 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
MENDOTA APARTMENTS INC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2220 20th St NW
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20009
- Coordinates
- 38.91881, -77.04625
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,600,000 sq ft
- DUPONT HOTEL PROJECT OWNER LLCscore 46
Hotel · 1,000,000 sq ft
- HLT Washington DC-SVscore 73
Hotel · 973,414 sq ft
- Washington Hilton (DCAWH)score 93
Hotel · 973,414 sq ft
- Washington Hiltonscore 42
Hotel · 973,414 sq ft
- Washington Hiltonscore 1
Hotel · 973,414 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does Mendota Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Mendota Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 92% of them and lower than 5%. Its site EUI of 46.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,737 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1908, 57 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mendota Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 Washington, DC disclosures for Mendota Apartments, covering report years 2014–2018. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2014 to 99 in 2018 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2014, at 100. Site EUI moved from 44.0 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 46.2 kBtu/ft² (2018), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 216 tCO₂e to 250 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mendota Apartments's 46.2 kBtu/ft² across 87,737 sq ft works out to about 4.1 billion Btu (1,188 MWh-equivalent) in 2018. Its source EUI of 63.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 211,640 kWh of electricity, 33,354 therms of natural gas and 1,263 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Mendota Apartments to report its energy use?
Mendota Apartments reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2018 disclosure (source record dc:PM4376538:2018). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- Delta Housing Corporation· 87,660 sq ft
- The Hodge on 7th· 87,604 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Spring Flats Senior - The Appleton· 87,361 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Kentucky Courts· 87,350 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- Truman House Condominiums· 87,160 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Jefferson House Condominiums: 922 24th Street NW· 87,115 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is Mendota Apartments's energy grade?
Mendota Apartments scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2018 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mendota Apartments use?
Its 2018 site energy-use intensity was 46.2 kBtu/ft² (63.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 87,737 sq ft, including 211,640 kWh of electricity and 33,354 therms of natural gas.
What are Mendota Apartments's carbon emissions?
Mendota Apartments reported 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2018.
Where is Mendota Apartments?
Mendota Apartments is at 2220 20th St NW, in Washington, DC 20009. Its coordinates are 38.91881, -77.04625 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Mendota Apartments and when was it built?
Mendota Apartments has 87,737 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2018 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1908 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mendota Apartments covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2018 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mendota Apartments, Washington, DC — 2018 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/mendota-apartments-a9e7f5c3 (data as of July 9, 2026).