National Capital Bank Office Building
Office in Washington, DC, DC · 316 Pennsylvania Ave SE · 20003
At a glance
National Capital Bank Office Building is a 55,170-square-foot office building at 316 Pennsylvania Ave SE in Washington, DC, built in 1978. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 49.1 kBtu/ft² and 219 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 46% of the 774 scored office buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 49.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 129.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 219 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 722,570 kWh |
| Natural gas | 475 therms |
| Water use | 780 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 55,170 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM19478679:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 74 | -1 | 49.1 kBtu/ft² | 219 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 75 | +14 | 48.3 kBtu/ft² | 220 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 61 | 51.2 kBtu/ft² | 232 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
NATIONAL CAPITAL BANK WASHINGTON
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 316 Pennsylvania Ave SE
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20003
- Coordinates
- 38.88704, -77.00110
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Illume (ll117)score 90
Multifamily Housing · 756,018 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 543,795 sq ft
- 70 Capitol Yards _ CO (cp040)score 95
Multifamily Housing · 459,264 sq ft
- Park Chelsea at The Collectivescore 86
Multifamily Housing · 454,658 sq ft
- 200 I Street Municipal Buildingscore 83
Office · 440,069 sq ft
- Eastern Market - Campusscore 52
Mixed Use Property · 432,945 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does National Capital Bank Office Building compare with other office buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 899 office buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. National Capital Bank Office Building's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 70 across the 774 that report a score; it scores higher than 46% of them and lower than 52%. Its site EUI of 49.1 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 55.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,170 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 216,135 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1974). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has National Capital Bank Office Building's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Washington, DC disclosures for National Capital Bank Office Building, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 61 in 2022 to 74 in 2024 (+13 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 75. Site EUI moved from 51.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 49.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 232 tCO₂e to 219 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. National Capital Bank Office Building's 49.1 kBtu/ft² across 55,170 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (794 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 129.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 722,570 kWh of electricity, 475 therms of natural gas and 780 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires National Capital Bank Office Building to report its energy use?
National Capital Bank Office Building reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM19478679:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More office buildings in Washington, DC
- RHODIUM, LLC· 55,159 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- NAB· 55,000 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- 1300 First St NE· 54,874 sq ft · EUI 19.9 kBtu/ft²
- The Sunderland Building· 52,858 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Neon 23, LLC· 52,653 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- Meridian International Center Campus· 52,550 sq ft · EUI 109.3 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in Washington, DC· 899 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is National Capital Bank Office Building's energy grade?
National Capital Bank Office Building scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does National Capital Bank Office Building use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.1 kBtu/ft² (129.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 55,170 sq ft, including 722,570 kWh of electricity and 475 therms of natural gas.
What are National Capital Bank Office Building's carbon emissions?
National Capital Bank Office Building reported 219 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is National Capital Bank Office Building?
National Capital Bank Office Building is at 316 Pennsylvania Ave SE, in Washington, DC 20003. Its coordinates are 38.88704, -77.00110 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is National Capital Bank Office Building and when was it built?
National Capital Bank Office Building has 55,170 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is National Capital Bank Office Building covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “National Capital Bank Office Building, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/national-capital-bank-office-building-55364bde (data as of July 9, 2026).