Post Massachusetts Avenue
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1499 Massachusetts Ave NW · 20005
At a glance
Post Massachusetts Avenue is a 237,796-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1499 Massachusetts Ave NW in Washington, DC, built in 2002. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 34 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 59.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,106 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 34 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 59.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 137.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,106 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,998,026 kWh |
| Natural gas | 39,239 therms |
| Water use | 9,784 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 237,796 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM3883929:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 34 | ±0 | 59.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,106 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 34 | -5 | 56.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,078 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 39 | -49 | 59.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,118 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 88 | -6 | 43.4 kBtu/ft² | 794 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 94 | +1 | 38.9 kBtu/ft² | 720 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 93 | -6 | 42.7 kBtu/ft² | 781 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 99 | +38 | 25.7 kBtu/ft² | 572 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 61 | -25 | 60.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,169 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 86 | +2 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 970 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 84 | +2 | 46.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,127 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 82 | 48.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,146 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
POST 1499 MASSACHUSETTS LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1499 Massachusetts Ave NW
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20005
- Coordinates
- 38.90687, -77.03416
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Midtown Centerscore 91
Office · 911,093 sq ft
- Hyatt Grand Washington DCscore 67
Hotel · 819,138 sq ft
- 1300 Buildingscore 95
Bank/Financial Institution · 803,167 sq ft
- NGS Headquartersscore 68
Office · 746,237 sq ft
- Washington Squarescore 81
Office · 720,712 sq ft
- One Franklin Square 2score 76
Office · 694,951 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does Post Massachusetts Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Post Massachusetts Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 34 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 59.5 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% above the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 237,796 sq ft, it is about 74% above the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 37 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Post Massachusetts Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 11 Washington, DC disclosures for Post Massachusetts Avenue, covering report years 2014–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2014 to 34 in 2024 (-48 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 99. Site EUI moved from 48.4 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 59.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 23% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,146 tCO₂e to 1,106 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 34 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 34 means the building performs better than about 34% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 34 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 41 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Post Massachusetts Avenue's 59.5 kBtu/ft² across 237,796 sq ft works out to about 14.1 billion Btu (4,147 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 137.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,998,026 kWh of electricity, 39,239 therms of natural gas and 9,784 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Post Massachusetts Avenue to report its energy use?
Post Massachusetts Avenue reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM3883929:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- The View at Waterfront· 237,168 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- 2101 Connecticut Ave Coop· 236,646 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Parkway Overlook II LP· 236,239 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Westbridge Condominiums· 235,953 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- What's on Second Properties· 235,905 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Sonnet· 235,696 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is Post Massachusetts Avenue's energy grade?
Post Massachusetts Avenue scores 34 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Post Massachusetts Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 59.5 kBtu/ft² (137.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 237,796 sq ft, including 2,998,026 kWh of electricity and 39,239 therms of natural gas.
What are Post Massachusetts Avenue's carbon emissions?
Post Massachusetts Avenue reported 1,106 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Post Massachusetts Avenue?
Post Massachusetts Avenue is at 1499 Massachusetts Ave NW, in Washington, DC 20005. Its coordinates are 38.90687, -77.03416 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Post Massachusetts Avenue and when was it built?
Post Massachusetts Avenue has 237,796 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Post Massachusetts Avenue covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Post Massachusetts Avenue, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/post-massachusetts-avenue-ad6e83a7 (data as of July 9, 2026).