BuildingCensus
B

Randolph Mews Condominium

Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 921 Randolph St NW · 20011

At a glance

Randolph Mews Condominium is a 29,478-square-foot multifamily housing building at 921 Randolph St NW in Washington, DC, built in 1936. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 58.0 kBtu/ft² and 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 57% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
84
band B · 2024
Site EUI
58.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
112
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
29,478
sq ft
Year built
1936
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score84 (band B)
Site EUI58.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI97.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions112 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity179,136 kWh
Natural gas10,971 therms
Water use2,177 kgal
Gross floor area29,478 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM20474396:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest84±058.0 kBtu/ft²112 tCO₂e
202384+356.1 kBtu/ft²109 tCO₂e
20228162.9 kBtu/ft²121 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

RANDOLPH MEWS CONDO

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
921 Randolph St NW
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20011
Coordinates
38.93888, -77.02595

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does Randolph Mews Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Randolph Mews Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 57% of them and lower than 41%. Its site EUI of 58.0 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 29,478 sq ft, it is about 78% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1936, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Randolph Mews Condominium's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Washington, DC disclosures for Randolph Mews Condominium, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2022 to 84 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 84. Site EUI moved from 62.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 58.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 121 tCO₂e to 112 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Randolph Mews Condominium's 58.0 kBtu/ft² across 29,478 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (501 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 97.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 179,136 kWh of electricity, 10,971 therms of natural gas and 2,177 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Randolph Mews Condominium to report its energy use?

Randolph Mews Condominium reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM20474396:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is Randolph Mews Condominium's energy grade?

Randolph Mews Condominium scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Randolph Mews Condominium use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 58.0 kBtu/ft² (97.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 29,478 sq ft, including 179,136 kWh of electricity and 10,971 therms of natural gas.

What are Randolph Mews Condominium's carbon emissions?

Randolph Mews Condominium reported 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Randolph Mews Condominium?

Randolph Mews Condominium is at 921 Randolph St NW, in Washington, DC 20011. Its coordinates are 38.93888, -77.02595 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Randolph Mews Condominium and when was it built?

Randolph Mews Condominium has 29,478 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1936 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Randolph Mews Condominium covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Randolph Mews Condominium, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/randolph-mews-condominium-6e406141 (data as of July 9, 2026).