BuildingCensus
A

Reserve Condominium

Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1438 Meridian Place NW · 20010

At a glance

Reserve Condominium is a 54,400-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1438 Meridian Place NW in Washington, DC, built in 1910. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.7 kBtu/ft² and 137 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 87% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
97
band A · 2024
Site EUI
28.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
137
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
54,400
sq ft
Year built
1910
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score97 (band A)
Site EUI28.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI80.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions137 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity457,427 kWh
Natural gas0 therms
Water use1,871 kgal
Gross floor area54,400 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM20474425:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest97+228.7 kBtu/ft²137 tCO₂e
202395-129.3 kBtu/ft²144 tCO₂e
20229630.1 kBtu/ft²147 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

CONCETTA COURT I & II CONDO

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1438 Meridian Place NW
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20010
Coordinates
38.93342, -77.03465

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does Reserve Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Reserve Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 87% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 28.7 kBtu/ft² is about 44% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 54,400 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1910, 55 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Reserve Condominium's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Washington, DC disclosures for Reserve Condominium, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2022 to 97 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 30.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 28.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 147 tCO₂e to 137 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Reserve Condominium's 28.7 kBtu/ft² across 54,400 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (458 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 80.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 457,427 kWh of electricity, 0 therms of natural gas and 1,871 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Reserve Condominium to report its energy use?

Reserve Condominium reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM20474425:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is Reserve Condominium's energy grade?

Reserve Condominium scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Reserve Condominium use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.7 kBtu/ft² (80.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 54,400 sq ft, including 457,427 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.

What are Reserve Condominium's carbon emissions?

Reserve Condominium reported 137 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Reserve Condominium?

Reserve Condominium is at 1438 Meridian Place NW, in Washington, DC 20010. Its coordinates are 38.93342, -77.03465 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Reserve Condominium and when was it built?

Reserve Condominium has 54,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1910 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Reserve Condominium covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Reserve Condominium, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/reserve-condominium-6325a3c9 (data as of July 9, 2026).