BuildingCensus
–

Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool

Community Center and Social Meeting Hall in Washington, DC, DC · 1701 Gales Street NE · 20002

At a glance

Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool is a 22,140-square-foot community center and social meeting hall at 1701 Gales Street NE in Washington, DC. In its 2023 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 159.1 kBtu/ft² and 245 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
159.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
245
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
11.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
22,140
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI159.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI340.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions245 tCO₂e
GHG intensity11.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity642,719 kWh
Natural gas13,293 therms
Gross floor area22,140 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM12004373:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—159.1 kBtu/ft²245 tCO₂e
2022—170.5 kBtu/ft²276 tCO₂e
2021—149.8 kBtu/ft²267 tCO₂e
2020—140.0 kBtu/ft²266 tCO₂e
2019—172.4 kBtu/ft²329 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1701 Gales Street NE
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20002
Coordinates
38.89782, -76.97914

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool compare with other community center and social meeting hall buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 16 community center and social meeting hall buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 159.1 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 82.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 22,140 sq ft, it is about 38% below the average floor area of 35,907 sq ft for those buildings.

How has Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 Washington, DC disclosures for Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool, covering report years 2019–2023. Site EUI moved from 172.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 159.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 329 tCO₂e to 245 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).

What does a site EUI of 159.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool's 159.1 kBtu/ft² across 22,140 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,032 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 340.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 642,719 kWh of electricity and 13,293 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool to report its energy use?

Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record dc:PM12004373:2023). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More community center and social meeting hall buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool's energy grade?

Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 159.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 159.1 kBtu/ft² (340.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 22,140 sq ft, including 642,719 kWh of electricity and 13,293 therms of natural gas.

What are Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool's carbon emissions?

Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool reported 245 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool?

Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool is at 1701 Gales Street NE, in Washington, DC 20002. Its coordinates are 38.89782, -76.97914 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool and when was it built?

Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool has 22,140 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. It is classed as community center and social meeting hall.

Is Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rosedale Community Center, Library and Pool, Washington, DC — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/rosedale-community-center-library-and-pool-f84038b5 (data as of July 9, 2026).