The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173)
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 425 8th St NW and 420 7th St. NW. · 20004
At a glance
The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173) is a 462,836-square-foot multifamily housing building at 425 8th St NW and 420 7th St. NW. in Washington, DC, built in 1991. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 11 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 59.0 kBtu/ft² and 2,070 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 11 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 59.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 150.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,070 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 6,844,138 kWh |
| Natural gas | 39,478 therms |
| Water use | 20,339 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 462,836 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM4320239:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 11 | +1 | 59.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,070 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 10 | -4 | 58.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,028 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 14 | +3 | 59.5 kBtu/ft² | 2,271 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 11 | -4 | 62.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,410 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 15 | +8 | 55.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,139 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 7 | +2 | 63.6 kBtu/ft² | 2,620 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 5 | 67.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,843 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
GUNWYN LANSBURGH LP
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 425 8th St NW and 420 7th St. NW.
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20004
- Coordinates
- 38.89584, -77.02272
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Convention Center · 1,750,000 sq ft
- 616 E St.score —
Multifamily Housing · 1,150,961 sq ft
Hotel · 1,081,202 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,075,449 sq ft
Office · 887,915 sq ft
Office · 876,744 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173)'s ENERGY STAR score of 11 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% above the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 462,836 sq ft, it is about 239% above the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1991, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Washington, DC disclosures for The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173), covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 5 in 2018 to 11 in 2024 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 15. Site EUI moved from 67.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 59.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,843 tCO₂e to 2,070 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 11 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 11 means the building performs better than about 11% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 11 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 64 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173)'s 59.0 kBtu/ft² across 462,836 sq ft works out to about 27.3 billion Btu (8,003 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 150.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,844,138 kWh of electricity, 39,478 therms of natural gas and 20,339 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173) to report its energy use?
The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173) reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM4320239:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- Lincoln Heights· 460,885 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 70 Capitol Yards _ CO (cp040)· 459,264 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Park Chelsea at The Collective· 454,658 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Van Ness East Condominium· 453,583 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Quebec House South· 453,380 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Barry Farms· 452,797 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173)'s energy grade?
The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173) scores 11 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 59.0 kBtu/ft² (150.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 462,836 sq ft, including 6,844,138 kWh of electricity and 39,478 therms of natural gas.
What are The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173)'s carbon emissions?
The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173) reported 2,070 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173)?
The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173) is at 425 8th St NW and 420 7th St. NW., in Washington, DC 20004. Its coordinates are 38.89584, -77.02272 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173) and when was it built?
The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173) has 462,836 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1991 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173) covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Lansburgh Condos (ln194) (ln173), Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/the-lansburgh-condos-ln194-ln173-8191421e (data as of July 9, 2026).