The Lauren Condominium
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1301 20th St., NW · 20036
At a glance
The Lauren Condominium is a 122,519-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1301 20th St., NW in Washington, DC, built in 1973. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 54.7 kBtu/ft² and 462 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 54.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 101.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 462 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 899,182 kWh |
| Natural gas | 36,361 therms |
| Water use | 6,796 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 122,519 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM4006484:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 86 | +1 | 54.7 kBtu/ft² | 462 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | -4 | 53.3 kBtu/ft² | 456 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | +18 | 55.2 kBtu/ft² | 468 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 71 | +5 | 72.0 kBtu/ft² | 487 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 66 | -2 | 74.1 kBtu/ft² | 507 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 68 | +6 | 77.9 kBtu/ft² | 526 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 62 | +1 | 83.1 kBtu/ft² | 558 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 61 | +6 | 76.3 kBtu/ft² | 578 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 55 | +11 | 79.8 kBtu/ft² | 630 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 44 | +5 | 89.2 kBtu/ft² | 760 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 39 | 93.7 kBtu/ft² | 780 tCO₂e | |
| 2013 | — | 93.7 kBtu/ft² | 755 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
THE LAUREN CONDOMINIUM
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1301 20th St., NW
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20036
- Coordinates
- 38.90758, -77.04461
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- BEPS1 - Foggy Bottom Campusscore —
Mixed Use Property · 5,533,789 sq ft
- International Squarescore 56
Office · 1,233,833 sq ft
- Ross Hall Groupscore —
College/University · 1,047,627 sq ft
- Lafayette Centrescore 74
Office · 908,482 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 844,878 sq ft
- NGS Headquartersscore 68
Office · 746,237 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does The Lauren Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. The Lauren Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 54.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 122,519 sq ft, it is about 10% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Lauren Condominium's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 12 Washington, DC disclosures for The Lauren Condominium, covering report years 2013–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 39 in 2014 to 86 in 2024 (+47 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 89. Site EUI moved from 93.7 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 54.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 42% decrease. Reported emissions went from 755 tCO₂e to 462 tCO₂e over the same span (down 39%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Lauren Condominium's 54.7 kBtu/ft² across 122,519 sq ft works out to about 6.7 billion Btu (1,964 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 101.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 899,182 kWh of electricity, 36,361 therms of natural gas and 6,796 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires The Lauren Condominium to report its energy use?
The Lauren Condominium reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM4006484:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- The Parkhill· 122,458 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- The Hudson· 121,250 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- N Street Village· 121,128 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- Langston Lane Apartments· 121,100 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- (R0609) - Peninsula 88 Condominium Unit Owners Association (88 V Street SW)· 120,884 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 925 Apartments· 120,870 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is The Lauren Condominium's energy grade?
The Lauren Condominium scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Lauren Condominium use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 54.7 kBtu/ft² (101.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 122,519 sq ft, including 899,182 kWh of electricity and 36,361 therms of natural gas.
What are The Lauren Condominium's carbon emissions?
The Lauren Condominium reported 462 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Lauren Condominium?
The Lauren Condominium is at 1301 20th St., NW, in Washington, DC 20036. Its coordinates are 38.90758, -77.04461 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is The Lauren Condominium and when was it built?
The Lauren Condominium has 122,519 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Lauren Condominium covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Lauren Condominium, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/the-lauren-condominium-99e4bde5 (data as of July 9, 2026).