The Lurgan
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 915 L Street · 20001
At a glance
The Lurgan is a 222,309-square-foot multifamily housing building at 915 L Street in Washington, DC, built in 2018. In its 2023 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.7 kBtu/ft² and 626 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 87.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 626 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,000,646 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,286 therms |
| Water use | 5,293 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 222,309 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM6628974:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 87 | -5 | 31.7 kBtu/ft² | 626 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | +23 | 33.7 kBtu/ft² | 626 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 69 | +5 | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 804 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 64 | -19 | 40.0 kBtu/ft² | 810 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 83 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 893 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
915 L STREET OWNER LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 915 L Street
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20001
- Coordinates
- 38.90444, -77.02511
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Convention Center · 1,750,000 sq ft
Hotel · 1,081,202 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,075,449 sq ft
Office · 887,915 sq ft
- Capital One Arenascore —
Indoor Arena · 856,840 sq ft
- Hyatt Grand Washington DCscore 67
Hotel · 819,138 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does The Lurgan compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. The Lurgan's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 35%. Its site EUI of 31.7 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 222,309 sq ft, it is about 63% above the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 53 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Lurgan's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 Washington, DC disclosures for The Lurgan, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2018 to 87 in 2023 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 92. Site EUI moved from 36.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 31.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 893 tCO₂e to 626 tCO₂e over the same span (down 30%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Lurgan's 31.7 kBtu/ft² across 222,309 sq ft works out to about 7 billion Btu (2,065 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 87.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,000,646 kWh of electricity, 2,286 therms of natural gas and 5,293 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires The Lurgan to report its energy use?
The Lurgan reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record dc:PM6628974:2023). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- View 14· 222,196 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- The Hepburn (tb79)· 222,004 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- The Ellington (th040)· 221,694 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Jenkins Row· 220,808 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- GIBSON PLAZA APARTMENTS· 220,338 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 2020 F Street NW· 220,259 sq ft · EUI 77.1 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is The Lurgan's energy grade?
The Lurgan scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Lurgan use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 31.7 kBtu/ft² (87.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 222,309 sq ft, including 2,000,646 kWh of electricity and 2,286 therms of natural gas.
What are The Lurgan's carbon emissions?
The Lurgan reported 626 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is The Lurgan?
The Lurgan is at 915 L Street, in Washington, DC 20001. Its coordinates are 38.90444, -77.02511 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is The Lurgan and when was it built?
The Lurgan has 222,309 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Lurgan covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Lurgan, Washington, DC — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/the-lurgan-c48fdf30 (data as of July 9, 2026).